Dictionary

Words on this page

Bishop

‘Bishop’ comes from the Greek word for ‘overseer’. So a bishop is a senior Christian minister authorised to have oversight for God’s people. As well as duties given to deacons and priests, bishops confirm and ordain.

Holy Communion

At Holy Communion blessed bread and wine is shared, by which we receive the body and blood of Jesus Christ. The congregation gives thanks for Jesus’ life, his death and resurrection and his continuing presence. See also Eucharist.

Prayer

Prayer sustains our human relationship with God and may involve words (formal or informal) or be silent. Prayer can involve adoration (‘I love you’), confession (‘sorry’), thanksgiving and supplication (‘please’).

Home Prayer Prayer Monthly Prayer Cycle September 2020

September 2020

Diocesan Prayer Cycle – September 2020

Please pray for:
01 The Bishop’s Office
Bishop

Bishop’s P.A.
-
Bishop Cherry

Vicki Stevens
-
Diocesan Chancellor – Mark Powell

Diocesan Registrar – Tim Russen
02 Newport Cathedral Jonathan Williams Cathedral Chapter Canons and Honorary Canons
03 The Archdeaconry of Monmouth


The Archdeaconry of Newport


The Archdeaconry of the Gwent Valleys
Archdeacons -
Ambrose Mason

Jonathan Williams


Sue Pinnington
Area Deans –
Jeremy Harris, Kevin Hasler, Julian Gray

John Connell, Justin Groves


Mark Owen
04 Abergavenny Ministry Area

Abergavenny, Llanwenarth Citra, Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws, Llanddewi Skirrid, Govilon, Llanfoist, Llanelen
Llanfihangel Crucorney, Cwmyoy, Llanthony, Llantilio Crossenny, Penrhos,
Llanvetherine, Llanvapley,
Llandewi Rhydderch,
Llangattock-juxta-Usk,
Llansantffraed, Grosmont, Skenfrith, Llanfair, Llangattock Lingoed
Julian Gray, Gaynor Burrett, Heidi Prince, John Humphries, Jeff Pearse, John Hughes, Derek Young, Michael Smith, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson, Jean Prosser, Andrew Harter

LLMs: Gaynor Parfitt, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne, Sandy Ireson, William Brimecombe
Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School


Director of Ministry – Ambrose Mason
05 Bassaleg Ministry Area

Bassaleg, Rogerstone, High Cross
Christopher Stone
Anne Golledge
Director of Mission – Sue Pinnington
06 Bedwas with Machen Ministry Area

Bedwas, Machen, Rudry, Michaelston-y- Fedw
Dean Aaron Roberts, Richard Mulcahy, Arthur Parkes

LLM: Gay Hollywell
Diocesan Secretary – Isabel Thompson
07 Blaenavon Ministry Area

St Peter’s, St Paul‘s
Chris Walters Blaenavon Heritage CiW Primary School
08 Caerleon Ministry Area

Caerleon, Llanhennock, Llanfrechfa, Llandegfedd
Sue Pratten, Wendy Tayler

LLMs: Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Ken Jacob
Charles Williams CiW Primary School

Ponthir CiW Primary School
09 Caldicot Ministry Area

Caldicot, Portskewett, Rogiet
Daniel Frett, Glyndwr Hackett

LLMs: David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards
Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School

Diocesan Director of Education – Annette Daly
10 Chepstow Ministry Area

Chepstow, Mathern, Mounton, St Pierre, Shirenewton, St Arvans, Penterry, Itton, Devauden, Kilgwrrwg
Philip Averay, Michael Gollop, Julian White, Nansi Davies, Lea Ryder

LLMs: Joyce Amphlett, John Gale, Gilly Lambert
Acting Director of Vocations – Becca Stevens

The Diocese of the Highveld
11 Cwmbran Ministry Area

Cwmbran, Llantarnarm, Croesyceiliog, Henllys, Pontnewydd
Nick Perry, Elizabeth Kerl, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs, Bronwen Summers

LLMs: Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith
Henllys CiW Primary School

Bishop’s Advisor for Healing, Wholeness & Reconciliation - Beverley Smith
12 Cyncoed Ministry Area

Cyncoed, Llanederyn, Pentwyn
James Henley, Beverley Smith, Matt Davis, John Thorne All Saints CiW Primary School

St David’s CiW Primary School
13 Goetre Ministry Area

Goetre, Llanover, Mamhilad, Monkswood, Glascoed
John Collier, Peter Woodman, Stephen James

LLM: Barbara Stone
Bishop’s Advisor for Deliverance Ministry – John Connell
14 Lower Islwyn Ministry Area

Newbridge, Risca, Abercarn and Cwmcarn
Val Hodges, Marion Redwood, Stephen Smith Aneurin Health Board Chaplaincy Team – Alan Tyler, Michael Marsden, David Roberts, Heidi Prince, Steve Lee, Carol Taplin, Sr. Bernadette, Jerry Drewitt, Bridie McNulty, Glen Wilkins
15 Magor Ministry Area

Magor, Redwick, Undy, Goldcliff, Nash, Bishton, Wilcrick, Langstone, Llanmartin, Llanwern
Jeremy Harris, Allan Davies, Hilary Prest, Sam Patterson

LLMs: Graham Lynch, Paul Williams
Magor CiW Primary School

The Mothers‘ Union
16 Mid Torfaen Ministry Area

Pontypool, Panteg, Griffithstown, Llanfihangel Pontymoile
Philip Godsell, Alison Littler, Linda Hall

LLM: Jim Thompson
Chaplain to Lay Ministers - John Collier

Bishop’s Officer for Retired Clergy - Stephen James
17 Monmouth Ministry Area

Monmouth, Overmonnow, Wonastow, Mitchel Troy, Rockfield, Dingestow, St Maughans, Llanfihangel-Ystern-Llewern, Penyclawdd, Tregaer, Cwmcarvan, Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Trellech, Penallt, Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel-tor-y-Mynydd, Llansoy, Llandogo, Tintern Parva
Karen Dack, Tim Dack, Catherine Haynes, Nigel Juckes, Owen Williams, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic Walker, Julie Barrell, Colin Wilcox, Jane Avery, Gillian Williams, Simon Guest, Margaret Cooling, RoseMary Dagger, Nicholas Taylor

LLMs: Martin Suter, Jan Pain, Lynda Lloyd, Lyn Harper
Osbaston CiW Primary School

Children, Youth and Family Ministry Advisor – Rachel Nelmes

Ty Mawr Convent
18 Newport East Ministry Area

Maindee, Lliswerry, St Julians,
Alway, Christchurch
Will Ingle-Gillis, David Matthews, Sam Helkvist, Linda Batt, Stephen Blewett Lay Eucharistic Ministers and Lay Eucharistic Assistants
19 Newport North Ministry Area

Malpas, Bettws, Brynglas
Becca Stevens, Chris Watkins, Henry Davies, Jane Sims, Frances Jones, Matt Sellers, Liz Houghton

LLMs: Chris Pennant, Mary Beckley
Malpas CiW Primary School

Koinonia Helping Hands Project

Work with the Blind
20 Newport West Ministry Area

St Paul
St Stephen & Holy Trinity,
St Thomas, St Mark
St Martin-in-the-Gaer,
St John the Baptist
Justin Groves, Colin Westbrook

LLMs: Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette Masters
Diocesan ICME Officer – Jeremy Harris

The Deaf Church – Honorary Chaplain Mary More
21 Raglan Ministry Area

Raglan, Llandenny, Bryngwyn, Bettws Newydd, Trostrey, Kemys Commander, Llanfihangel Gobion
Kevin Hasler, Sheila Toms

LLM: Hywel Griffiths
Raglan CiW Primary School

Retired Clergy and Clergy and LLMs with Permission to Officiate
22 Tredegar, Rhymney, Abertysswg Ministry Area Elizabeth Jones, Dylan Bate St Padarn’s Institute, Diocesan Learning Link - Charlie Shepherd

Lay Training Officer - Jayne Collier
23 Upper Islwyn Ministry Area

Mynyddislwyn, Pontllanfraith, Oakdale, Ynysddu, Blackwood,
Fleur-de-Lis, Cefn Fforest, Bedwellty, New Tredegar
Mark Owen, Leah Philbrick,
Jane Butler, Trevor Morgan, Nick Adams, Brenda Jones, Lisa Taylor, Heulwen Rees

LLMs: Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan, Mary Rees
Diocesan Office Staff – Beth Davies, Libbie O’Brien, Sarah Rosser, Zoe Ward, Libby Morgan-Owen
24 Usk Ministry Area

Usk, Llantrisant, Llangybi, Coed-y-Paen, Llanbadoc, Tredunnoc, Llangwm, Wolvesnewton
Graham Opperman, Pam Love, Bob Greenland Usk CiW Primary School
25 Wentloog Ministry Area

Rumney, Llanrumney,
St Mellons, Marshfield,
St Brides
John Connell, David Kellen, Marian Dowsett,
Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins
Bishop Childs CiW Primary School

St Mellon’s CiW Primary School
26 Wentwood Ministry Area

Caerwent, Llanfair Discoed, Newchurch, Penhow, St Bride’s Netherwent, Llanvaches, Llandevaud
Sally Ingle-Gillis, John Waters, Chris Carey

LLMs: June Powell, David Harper
Diocesan Parsonage Inspector – Garry Reeder

DAC Officer – Stephen Peel
27 Parishes and Benefices whose Ministry Areas are yet to be decided

Blaina, Nantyglo, Ebbw Vale, Beaufort, Cwm

Abertillery, Cwmtillery, Six Bells, Llanhilleth
Mike Parker, Pam Griffiths, Cheryl Lewis


LLMs: Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen Millard,

Lay Evangelist: Angela Edwards
Diocesan Spirituality Coordinator – Jane Butler

Diocesan Communications Officer – Debra Goddard
28 South Wales Pilgrimage Association and all places of pilgrimage St Padarn's Institute – Jeremy Duff Street Pastors
29 The Church in Wales Jubilee Fund The Prison Service and Chaplains The Order of Jacob's Well
30 The Recovery of Healing in the parishes The World Council of Churches Additional Curates Society