Dictionary

Words on this page

Holy Communion

At Holy Communion blessed bread and wine is shared, by which we receive the body and blood of Jesus Christ. The congregation gives thanks for Jesus’ life, his death and resurrection and his continuing presence. See also Eucharist.

Prayer

Prayer sustains our human relationship with God and may involve words (formal or informal) or be silent. Prayer can involve adoration (‘I love you’), confession (‘sorry’), thanksgiving and supplication (‘please’).

Home Prayer Prayer Monthly Prayer Cycle May 2020

May 2020

Diocesan Prayer Cycle– May 2020

Please pray for:
1 The Bishop’s Office
Bishop Bishop Cherry Diocesan Chancellor – Mark Powell
Bishop’s Chaplain Stephen James
Christopher Smith
Bishop’s P.A. Vicki Stevens
2 Newport Cathedral Lister Tonge Cathedral Chapter  Canons
and Honorary Canons
Jonathan Williams
3 The Archdeaconry of Monmouth
Area Deans –
The Archdeaconry of Newport Archdeacons - Jeremy Harris,
Ambrose Mason
The Archdeaconry of the Gwent
Valleys
John Connell, Justin Groves
Jonathan Williams
Mark Owen
Sue Pinnington
4 Abergavenny Ministry Area The Holywell Community
Julian Gray, Gaynor Burrett, Chris Walters, Heidi Prince, John
Humphries,
Abergavenny, Llanwenarth
Citra, Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws, Llanddewi Skirrid, Govilon,
Llanfoist, Llanelen
Tom Bates, Jeff Pearse, John Hughes, Derek Young, Michael Smith,
Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson, Jean Prosser, Andrew Harter
Llanfihangel Crucorney,
Cwmyoy, Llanthony, Llantilio Crossenny, Penrhos,
Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School
Llanvetherine, Llanvapley, LLMs: Gaynor Parfitt, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne, Sandy
Ireson, William Brimecombe
Llandewi Rhydderch,
Llangattock-juxta-Usk,
Llansantffraed, Grosmont,
Skenfrith, Llanfair, Llangattock Lingoed
5 Bassaleg Ministry Area Christopher Stone
Anne Golledge Diocesan Registrar – Tim Russen
Bassaleg, Rogerstone, High
Cross
6 Bedwas with Machen Ministry Area Dean Aaron Roberts, Richard
Mulcahy, Arthur Parkes
Director of Ministry – Ambrose Mason
Bedwas, Machen, Rudry,
Michaelston-y- Fedw
LLM: Gay Hollywell
7 Caerleon Ministry Area Sue Pratten, Wendy Tayler Charles Williams CiW Primary School
Caerleon, Llanhennock,
Llanfrechfa, Llandegfedd
LLMs: Graham Davies, Janis
Davies, Ken Jacob
Ponthir CiW Primary School
8 Caldicot Ministry Area Glyndwr Hackett Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School
Caldicot, Portskewett, Rogiet LLMs: David Flint, Paul
Glover, Pam Richards
Director of Mission – Sue Pinnington
9 Chepstow Ministry Area Philip Averay, Michael Gollop, Julian White, Daniel Frett, Nansi
Davies, Lea Ryder
Director of Vocations – Paul Thompson
Chepstow, Mathern, Mounton,
St Pierre, Shirenewton, St Arvans, Penterry, Itton, Devauden, Kilgwrrwg
LLMs: Joyce Amphlett, John
Gale, Penny Davies, Gilly Lambert
The Diocese of the Highveld
10 Cwmbran Ministry Area Nick Perry, Elizabeth Kerl, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue
Hobbs, Bronwen Summers
Henllys CiW Primary School
Cwmbran, Llantarnarm,
Croesyceiliog, Henllys, Pontnewydd
LLMs: Sue Atwell, Terrie
Smith
Christian Aid and all Aid
Agencies
11 Cyncoed Ministry Area James Henley, Beverley Smith,
Matt Davis, John Thorne
All Saints CiW Primary School
Cyncoed, Llanederyn, Pentwyn
St David’s CiW Primary School
12 Goetre Ministry Area John Collier, Peter Woodman, Stephen James
Advisor for Healing -  Beverley Smith
Goetre, Llanover, Mamhilad,
Monkswood, Glascoed
13 Lower Islwyn Ministry Area Val Hodges, Marion Redwood, Stephen Smith Aneurin Health Board
Chaplaincy Team – Alan Tyler, Michael Marsden, David Roberts, Heidi Prince,
Steve Lee, Carol Taplin, Sr. Bernadette, Jerry Drewitt, Bridie McNulty, Glen
Wilkins
Newbridge, Risca, Abercarn
and Cwmcarn
14 Magor Ministry Area Jeremy Harris,  Allan
Davies, Hilary Prest, Sam Patterson
Magor CiW Primary School
Magor, Redwick, Undy,
Goldcliff, Nash, Bishton, Wilcrick, Langstone, Llanmartin, Llanwern
LLMs: Graham Lynch, Paul Williams Diocesan Director of
Education – Annette Daly
15 Monmouth Ministry Area Karen Dack, Tim Dack, Catherine Haynes, Janet Bone, Nigel Juckes,
Owen Williams, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic Walker, Julie Barrell, Colin
Wilcox, Jane Avery, David Osborn, Gillian Williams, Simon Guest, Margaret
Cooling, RoseMary Dagger, Nicholas Taylor
Osbaston CiW Primary School
Monmouth, Overmonnow,
Wonastow, Mitchel Troy, Rockfield, Dingestow, St Maughans,
Llanfihangel-Ystern-Llewern, Penyclawdd, Tregaer, Cwmcarvan,
Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Trellech, Penallt, Llanishen, Trellech Grange,
Llanfihangel-tor-y-Mynydd, Llansoy, Llandogo, Tintern Parva
LLMs: Martin Suter, Jan Pain,
Lynda Lloyd, Lyn Harper
Children, Youth and Family Ministry Advisor – Rachel Nelmes
16 Newport East Ministry Area Will Ingle-Gillis, David
Matthews, Sam Helkvist,  Linda Batt,
Stephen Blewett
Lay Eucharistic Ministers and Lay Eucharistic Assistants
Maindee, Lliswerry, St
Julians,
Alway, Christchurch
17 Newport North Ministry Area Becca Stevens, Chris Watkins, Henry Davies, Jane Sims, Frances
Jones, Matt Sellers
Malpas CiW Primary School
Malpas, Bettws, Brynglas LLMs: Chris Pennant, Mary Beckley Koinonia Helping Hands Project
18 Newport West Ministry Area Justin Groves, Paul Thompson,
Colin Westbrook
Retired Clergy and Clergy and LLMs with Permission to Officiate –
Stephen James
St Paul LLMs: Mary Kinchin, John
Lipscomb, Annette Masters
St Stephen & Holy
Trinity,
St Thomas, St Mark
St Martin-in-the-Gaer,
St John the Baptist
19 Panteg and Griffithstown Ministry Area Alison Littler Diocesan ICME Officer –
Jeremy Harris
Panteg, Griffithstown,
Llanfihangel Pontymoile
LLMs: Barbara Stone, Jim Thompson Chaplain to Lay Ministers - John Collier
20 Raglan Ministry Area Kevin Hasler, Sheila Toms Raglan CiW Primary School
Raglan, Llandenny, Bryngwyn,
Bettws Newydd, Trostrey, Kemys Commander, Llanfihangel Gobion
LLM: Hywel Griffiths Lay Training Officer - Jayne Collier
21 Tredegar, Elizabeth Jones, Dylan Bate St Padarn’s Institute, Diocesan Learning Link - Charlie Shepherd
Rhymney, Abertysswg Ministry
Area
Diocesan Churches Development
Officer – Isabel Thompson
22 Upper Islwyn Ministry Area Mark Owen, Leah Philbrick,
Jane Butler, Trevor Morgan, Nick Adams, Brenda Jones, Lisa Taylor,
Heulwen Rees
Diocesan Office Staff – Beth
Davies, Libbie O’Brien, Sarah Rosser, Zoe Ward, Libby Morgan-Owen
Mynyddislwyn, Pontllanfraith,
Oakdale, Ynysddu, Blackwood,
Fleur-de-Lis, Cefn Fforest,
Bedwellty, New Tredegar
LLMs: Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan, Mary Rees
23 Upper Torfaen Ministry Area Philip Godsell, Linda Hall Blaenavon Heritage CiW
Primary School
Pontypool, Blaenavon Ty Mawr Convent
24 Usk Ministry Area Graham Opperman, Pam Love, Bob Greenland Usk CiW Primary School
Usk, Llantrisant, Llangybi,
Coed-y-Paen, Llanbadoc, Tredunnoc, Llangwm, Wolvesnewton
Assistant Director of Vocations – Rebecca Stevens
25 Wentloog Ministry Area John Connell, David Kellen,
Ross Maidment, Marian Dowsett,
Bishop Childs CiW Primary School
Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins
Rumney, Llanrumney, St Mellon’s CiW Primary School
St Mellons, Marshfield,
St Brides
26 Wentwood Ministry Area Sally Ingle-Gillis, John Waters, Chris Carey Diocesan Parsonage Inspector
– Garry Reeder
Caerwent, Llanfair Discoed, Newchurch, Penhow, St Bride’s
Netherwent, Llanvaches, Llandevaud
LLMs: June Powell, David Harper DAC Officer – Stephen Peel
27 Parishes and Benefices whose Ministry Areas are yet to be decided Mike Parker, Pam
Griffiths, Cheryl Lewis, Tarie Carlyon,
Diocesan Spirituality Coordinator – Jane Butler
Blaina, Nantyglo, Ebbw Vale, Beaufort, Cwm Diocesan Communications Officer – Debra Goddard
LLMs: Denise Bartlett, Roger
Evans, Helen Millard,
Abertillery, Cwmtillery, Six
Bells, Llanhilleth
Lay Evangelist: Angela
Edwards
28 The recovery of the Ministry of Healing The Order of Jacob’s Well Work among the Blind
29 World Council of Churches Additional Curates Society Altar Servers, Guild of the Servants of the Sanctuary
30 Archbishop of Wales Fund for Children Bell Ringers Boys’ Brigade and Girls’ Brigade
31 Chaplains at Schools, Colleges
and Universities
Child Protection Co-ordinators Church Army