Home Prayer Prayer Monthly Prayer Cycle July 2020

July 2020

Diocesan Prayer Cycle– July 2020

Please pray for:
01 The Bishop’s Office

Bishop

Bishop’s Chaplain

Bishop’s P.A.
-

Bishop Cherry

Christopher Smith

Vicki Stevens
-

Diocesan Chancellor – Mark Powell

Diocesan Registrar – Tim Russen
02 Newport Cathedral Lister Tonge
Jonathan Williams
Cathedral Chapter Canons and Honorary Canons
03 The Archdeaconry of Monmouth

The Archdeaconry of Newport

The Archdeaconry of the Gwent Valleys
Archdeacons -
Ambrose Mason

Jonathan Williams

Sue Pinnington
Area Deans –
Jeremy Harris, Kevin Hasler, Julian Gray

John Connell, Justin Groves

Mark Owen
04 Abergavenny Ministry Area

Abergavenny, Llanwenarth Citra, Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws, Llanddewi Skirrid, Govilon, Llanfoist, Llanelen
Llanfihangel Crucorney, Cwmyoy, Llanthony, Llantilio Crossenny, Penrhos,
Llanvetherine, Llanvapley,
Llandewi Rhydderch,
Llangattock-juxta-Usk,
Llansantffraed, Grosmont, Skenfrith, Llanfair, Llangattock Lingoed
-

Julian Gray, Gaynor Burrett, Chris Walters, Heidi Prince, John Humphries, Tom Bates Bourne, Jeff Pearse, John Hughes, Derek Young, Michael Smith, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson, Jean Prosser, Andrew Harter

LLMs: Gaynor Parfitt, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne, Sandy Ireson, William Brimecombe
The Holywell Community


Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School


Director of Ministry – Ambrose Mason
05 Bassaleg Ministry Area

Bassaleg, Rogerstone, High Cross
Christopher Stone
Anne Golledge
06 Bedwas with Machen Ministry Area

Bedwas, Machen, Rudry, Michaelston-y- Fedw
Dean Aaron Roberts, Richard Mulcahy, Arthur Parkes

LLM: Gay Hollywell
Director of Mission – Sue Pinnington

Diocesan Secretary – Isabel Thompson
07 Caerleon Ministry Area

Caerleon, Llanhennock, Llanfrechfa, Llandegfedd
Sue Pratten, Wendy Tayler

LLMs: Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Ken Jacob
Charles Williams CiW Primary School

Ponthir CiW Primary School
08 Caldicot Ministry Area

Caldicot, Portskewett, Rogiet
Glyndwr Hackett

LLMs: David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards
Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School

Acting Director of Vocations – Becca Stevens
09 Chepstow Ministry Area

Chepstow, Mathern, Mounton, St Pierre, Shirenewton, St Arvans, Penterry, Itton, Devauden, Kilgwrrwg
Philip Averay, Michael Gollop, Julian White, Daniel Frett, Nansi Davies, Lea Ryder

LLMs: Joyce Amphlett, John Gale, Penny Davies, Gilly Lambert
The Diocese of the Highveld

Diocesan Director of Education – Annette Daly
10 Cwmbran Ministry Area

Cwmbran, Llantarnarm, Croesyceiliog, Henllys, Pontnewydd
Nick Perry, Elizabeth Kerl, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs, Bronwen Summers

LLMs: Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith
Henllys CiW Primary School

Bishop’s Advisor for Healing, Wholeness & Reconciliation - Beverley Smith
11 Cyncoed Ministry Area

Cyncoed, Llanederyn, Pentwyn
James Henley, Beverley Smith, Matt Davis, John Thorne All Saints CiW Primary School

St David’s CiW Primary School
12 Goetre Ministry Area

Goetre, Llanover, Mamhilad, Monkswood, Glascoed
John Collier, Peter Woodman, Stephen James Bishop’s Advisor for Deliverance Ministry – John Connell

Sea Sunday
The Mission to Seafarers – Chaplain Mark Lawson-Jones
13 Lower Islwyn Ministry Area

Newbridge, Risca, Abercarn and Cwmcarn
Val Hodges, Marion Redwood, Stephen Smith Aneurin Health Board Chaplaincy Team – Alan Tyler, Michael Marsden, David Roberts, Heidi Prince, Steve Lee, Carol Taplin, Sr. Bernadette, Jerry Drewitt, Bridie McNulty, Glen Wilkins
14 Magor Ministry Area

Magor, Redwick, Undy, Goldcliff, Nash, Bishton, Wilcrick, Langstone, Llanmartin, Llanwern
Jeremy Harris, Allan Davies, Hilary Prest, Sam Patterson

LLMs: Graham Lynch, Paul Williams
Magor CiW Primary School

The Mothers‘ Union
15 Monmouth Ministry Area

Monmouth, Overmonnow, Wonastow, Mitchel Troy, Rockfield, Dingestow, St Maughans, Llanfihangel-Ystern-Llewern, Penyclawdd, Tregaer, Cwmcarvan, Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Trellech, Penallt, Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel-tor-y-Mynydd, Llansoy, Llandogo, Tintern Parva
Karen Dack, Tim Dack, Catherine Haynes, Janet Bone, Nigel Juckes, Owen Williams, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic Walker, Julie Barrell, Colin Wilcox, Jane Avery, Gillian Williams, Simon Guest, Margaret Cooling, RoseMary Dagger, Nicholas Taylor

LLMs: Martin Suter, Jan Pain, Lynda Lloyd, Lyn Harper
Osbaston CiW Primary School

Children, Youth and Family Ministry Advisor – Rachel Nelmes

Ty Mawr Convent
16 Newport East Ministry Area

Maindee, Lliswerry, St Julians,
Alway, Christchurch
Will Ingle-Gillis, David Matthews, Sam Helkvist, Linda Batt, Stephen Blewett Lay Eucharistic Ministers and Lay Eucharistic Assistants
17 Newport North Ministry Area

Malpas, Bettws, Brynglas
Becca Stevens, Chris Watkins, Henry Davies, Jane Sims, Frances Jones, Matt Sellers, Liz Houghton

LLMs: Chris Pennant, Mary Beckley
Malpas CiW Primary School

Koinonia Helping Hands Project

Work with the Blind
18 Newport West Ministry Area

St Paul
St Stephen & Holy Trinity,
St Thomas, St Mark
St Martin-in-the-Gaer,
St John the Baptist
Justin Groves, Colin Westbrook

LLMs: Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette Masters
Diocesan ICME Officer – Jeremy Harris
19 Panteg and Griffithstown Ministry Area

Panteg, Griffithstown, Llanfihangel Pontymoile
Alison Littler

LLMs: Barbara Stone, Jim Thompson
Chaplain to Lay Ministers - John Collier

Bishop’s Officer for Retired Clergy - Stephen James
20 Raglan Ministry Area

Raglan, Llandenny, Bryngwyn, Bettws Newydd, Trostrey, Kemys Commander, Llanfihangel Gobion
Kevin Hasler, Sheila Toms

LLM: Hywel Griffiths
Raglan CiW Primary School

Retired Clergy and Clergy and LLMs with Permission to Officiate
21 Tredegar, Rhymney, Abertysswg Ministry Area Elizabeth Jones, Dylan Bate St Padarn’s Institute, Diocesan Learning Link
- Charlie Shepherd

Lay Training Officer - Jayne Collier
22 Upper Islwyn Ministry Area

Mynyddislwyn, Pontllanfraith, Oakdale, Ynysddu, Blackwood,
Fleur-de-Lis, Cefn Fforest, Bedwellty, New Tredegar
Mark Owen, Leah Philbrick,
Jane Butler, Trevor Morgan, Nick Adams, Brenda Jones, Lisa Taylor, Heulwen Rees

LLMs: Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan, Mary Rees
Diocesan Office Staff – Beth Davies, Libbie O’Brien, Sarah Rosser, Zoe Ward, Libby Morgan-Owen
23 Upper Torfaen Ministry Area

Pontypool, Blaenavon
Philip Godsell, Linda Hall Blaenavon Heritage CiW Primary School

The Deaf Church – Honorary Chaplain Mary More
24 Usk Ministry Area

Usk, Llantrisant, Llangybi, Coed-y-Paen, Llanbadoc, Tredunnoc, Llangwm, Wolvesnewton
Graham Opperman, Pam Love, Bob Greenland Usk CiW Primary School

Assistant Director of Vocations – Rebecca Stevens
25 Wentloog Ministry Area

Rumney, Llanrumney,
St Mellons, Marshfield,
St Brides
John Connell, David Kellen, Ross Maidment, Marian Dowsett,
Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins
Bishop Childs CiW Primary School

St Mellon’s CiW Primary School
26 Wentwood Ministry Area

Caerwent, Llanfair Discoed, Newchurch, Penhow, St Bride’s Netherwent, Llanvaches, Llandevaud
Sally Ingle-Gillis, John Waters, Chris Carey

LLMs: June Powell, David Harper
Diocesan Parsonage Inspector – Garry Reeder

DAC Officer – Stephen Peel
27 Parishes and Benefices whose Ministry Areas are yet to be decided

Blaina, Nantyglo, Ebbw Vale, Beaufort, Cwm

Abertillery, Cwmtillery, Six Bells, Llanhilleth
Mike Parker, Pam Griffiths, Cheryl Lewis

LLMs: Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen Millard,

Lay Evangelist: Angela Edwards
Diocesan Spirituality Coordinator – Jane Butler

Diocesan Communications Officer – Debra Goddard
28 Diocese of St Asaph – Bishop Gregory Cameron Diocese of St David’s – Bishop Joanna Penberthy Diocese of Swansea and Brecon – Archbishop John Davies
29 Elected Members of Parliament, The Welsh Assembly and Local Government Evangelists FE & HE Institutions in the Diocese
30 Free Church Ministers and People Good Community Race Relations The Governing Body
31 Llangasty Retreat House Magistrates and Police Ministry to Disabled People