Dictionary

Words on this page

Prayer

Prayer sustains our human relationship with God and may involve words (formal or informal) or be silent. Prayer can involve adoration (‘I love you’), confession (‘sorry’), thanksgiving and supplication (‘please’).

Home Prayer Prayer Monthly Prayer Cycle December 2020

December 2020

Diocesan Prayer Cycle - December 2020

01 The Bishop’s Office
Bishop
 
Bishop’s P.A.
Bishop Cherry
 
Vicki Stevens
Diocesan Chancellor
– Mark Powell
 
Diocesan
Registrar – Tim Russen
02 Newport Cathedral Jonathan Williams College of Canons
03 The Archdeaconry of
Monmouth
 
 
The Archdeaconry of
Newport
 
 
The Archdeaconry of
the Gwent Valleys
Archdeacons -
Ambrose Mason
 
 
Jonathan
Williams
 
 
Sue
Pinnington
Area Deans –
Jeremy Harris, Kevin
Hasler, Julian Gray
John Connell, Justin Groves
 
Mark
Owen
04 Abergavenny Ministry
Area
 
Abergavenny,
Llanwenarth Citra, Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws, Llanddewi Skirrid,
Govilon, Llanfoist, Llanelen
Llanfihangel
Crucorney, Cwmyoy, Llanthony, Llantilio Crossenny, Penrhos,
Llanvetherine, Llanvapley,
Llandewi Rhydderch,
Llangattock-juxta-Usk,
Llansantffraed,
Grosmont, Skenfrith, Llanfair, Llangattock Lingoed
Julian Gray, Gaynor
Burrett, Heidi Prince, John Humphries,
Jeff Pearse, John
Hughes, Derek Young, Michael Smith, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew
Dawson, Jean Prosser, Andrew Harter,
Michael Marsden, Ian
Aveson, Mary Moore
 
LLMs: Gaynor
Parfitt, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne, Sandy Ireson, William Brimecombe
Llantilio Pertholey
CiW Primary School
 
 
Director of Ministry
– Ambrose Mason
05 Bassaleg Ministry
Area
 
Bassaleg,
Rogerstone, High Cross
Christopher Stone
Anne Golledge
Director of Mission
– Sue Pinnington
06 Bedwas with Machen
Ministry Area
 
Bedwas, Machen,
Rudry, Michaelston-y- Fedw
Dean Aaron Roberts, Arthur Parkes
 
LLM: Gay Hollywell
Diocesan
Secretary – Isabel Thompson
07 Blaenavon
Ministry Area
 
St
Peter’s, St Paul‘s
Chris
Walters
Blaenavon Heritage CiW Primary School
08 Caerleon Ministry
Area
 
Caerleon,
Llanhennock, Llanfrechfa, Llandegfedd
Sue Pratten, Wendy Tayler
 
LLMs: Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Ken Jacob
Charles Williams CiW
Primary School
 
Ponthir CiW Primary
School
09 Caldicot Ministry
Area
 
Caldicot,
Portskewett, Rogiet
Daniel Frett, Glyndwr Hackett
 
LLMs: David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards
Archbishop Rowan
Williams CiW Primary School
10 Chepstow Ministry
Area
 
Chepstow, Mathern,
Mounton, St Pierre, Shirenewton, St Arvans, Penterry, Itton, Devauden, Kilgwrrwg
Philip Averay,
Michael Gollop, Julian White, Nansi Davies, Lea Ryder
 
LLMs: Joyce Amphlett, John Gale, Gilly
Lambert
Acting
Director of Vocations – Becca Stevens
 
The
Diocese of the Highveld
11 Cwmbran Ministry
Area
 
Cwmbran, Llantarnam,
Croesyceiliog, Henllys, Pontnewydd
Nick Perry,
Elizabeth Kerl, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs, Bronwen Summers
 
LLMs: Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith
Henllys CiW Primary School
 
Bishop’s Advisor for Healing, Wholeness
& Reconciliation -  Beverley Smith
12 Cyncoed Ministry
Area
 
Cyncoed, Llanedeyrn,
Pentwyn
James Henley, Beverley Smith, Matt Davis,
John Thorne
All Saints CiW
Primary School
 
St David’s CiW
Primary School
13 Goetre Ministry Area
 
Goetre, Llanover,
Mamhilad, Monkswood, Glascoed
John Collier, Peter
Woodman, Stephen James
 
LLM: Barbara Stone
Bishop’s Advisor for Deliverance Ministry –
John Connell
14 Lower Islwyn
Ministry Area
 
Newbridge, Risca,
Abercarn and Cwmcarn
Val Hodges, Marion
Redwood, Stephen Smith
Aneurin Health Board Chaplaincy Team – Alan
Tyler, Michael Marsden, David Roberts, Heidi Prince, Steve Lee, Carol Taplin,
Sr. Bernadette, Jerry Drewitt, Bridie McNulty, Glen Wilkins
15 Magor Ministry Area
 
Magor, Redwick,
Undy, Goldcliff, Nash, Bishton, Wilcrick, Langstone, Llanmartin, Llanwern
Jeremy Harris,  Allan Davies, Hilary Prest, Sam Patterson
 
LLMs: Graham Lynch,
Paul Williams
Magor CiW Primary School
 
The Mothers‘ Union
16 Mid Torfaen Ministry
Area
 
Pontypool, Panteg,
Griffithstown, Llanfihangel Pontymoile
Philip Godsell,  Alison Littler, Linda Hall
 
LLM: Jim Thompson
Diocesan
CMD Officer – James Henley
 
Bishop’s Officer for
Retired Clergy - Stephen James
17 Monmouth Ministry
Area
 
Monmouth,
Overmonnow, Wonastow, Mitchel Troy, Rockfield, Dingestow, St Maughans,
Llanfihangel-Ystern-Llewern, Penyclawdd, Tregaer, Cwmcarvan,
Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Trellech, Penallt, Llanishen, Trellech Grange,
Llanfihangel-tor-y-Mynydd, Llansoy, Llandogo, Tintern Parva
Karen Dack, Tim
Dack, Catherine Haynes, Nigel Juckes, Owen Williams, Janet Bromley, Bishop
Dominic Walker, Julie Barrell, Colin Wilcox, Jane Avery, Janet
Bone, Simon Guest, Margaret Cooling, RoseMary Dagger, Nicholas Taylor
 
LLMs: Martin Suter, Jan Pain, Lynda Lloyd,
Lyn Harper, Paul Stafford
Osbaston
CiW Primary School
 
Children,
Youth and Family Ministry Advisor – Rachel Nelmes
 
Ty
Mawr Convent
18 Newport East
Ministry Area
 
Maindee, Lliswerry,
St Julians,
Alway, Christchurch
Will Ingle-Gillis, David Matthews, Sam Helkvist,  Linda Batt, Stephen Blewett Chaplain to Lay
Ministers - John Collier
 
Lay Eucharistic
Ministers and Lay Eucharistic Assistants
19 Newport North
Ministry Area
 
Malpas, Bettws,
Brynglas
Becca Stevens, Chris
Watkins, Henry Davies, Jane Sims, Frances Jones, Matt Sellers, Liz Houghton
 
LLMs: Chris Pennant,
Mary Beckley
Malpas CiW Primary
School
 
Koinonia Helping
Hands Project
 
Work with the Blind
20 Newport West
Ministry Area
 
St Paul
St Stephen &
Holy Trinity,
St Thomas, St Mark
St
Martin-in-the-Gaer,
St John the Baptist
Justin Groves, Colin Westbrook
 
LLMs: Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette
Masters
Diocesan ICME Officer – Jeremy Harris
 
The
Deaf Church – Honorary Chaplain Mary Moore
21 Raglan Ministry Area
 
Raglan, Llandenny,
Bryngwyn, Bettws Newydd, Trostrey, Kemys Commander, Llanfihangel Gobion
Kevin Hasler, Sheila
Toms
 
LLM: Hywel Griffiths
Raglan CiW Primary
School
 
Retired Clergy and
Clergy and LLMs with Permission to Officiate
22 Tredegar,
Rhymney, Abertysswg Ministry Area
Elizabeth
Jones, Dylan Bate
St Padarn’s
Institute, Diocesan Learning Link - Charlie Shepherd
 
Lay Training Officer
- Jayne Collier
23 Upper Islwyn
Ministry Area
 
Mynyddislwyn,
Pontllanfraith, Oakdale, Ynysddu, Blackwood,
Fleur-de-Lis, Cefn
Fforest, Bedwellty, New Tredegar
Mark Owen, Leah
Philbrick,
Jane Butler, Trevor
Morgan, Nick Adams, Brenda Jones, Lisa Taylor, Heulwen Rees
 
LLMs: Tony Dash,
Maureen Morgan, Mary Rees
Diocesan Office Staff – Beth Davies, Zoe Ward, Libby Morgan-Owen
24 Usk Ministry Area
 
Usk, Llantrisant,
Llangybi, Coed-y-Paen, Llanbadoc, Tredunnoc, Llangwm, Wolvesnewton
Graham Opperman, Pam
Love, Bob Greenland
Usk CiW Primary School
 
The
Mission to Seafarers – Chaplain Mark Lawson-Jones
25 Wentloog Ministry
Area
 
Rumney, Llanrumney,
St Mellons,
Marshfield,
St Brides
John Connell, David Kellen, Marian Dowsett,
Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins
Thanksgiving
for the Incarnation
 
Bishop
Childs CiW Primary School
 
St
Mellon’s CiW Primary School
26 Wentwood Ministry
Area
 
Caerwent, Llanfair Discoed, Newchurch,
Penhow, St Bride’s Netherwent, Llanvaches, Llandevaud
Sally Ingle-Gillis,
John Waters, Chris Carey, Kay Denly
 
LLMs: June Powell,
David Harper
Those who suffer for their faith
 
Diocesan Parsonage Inspector – Garry Reeder
27 Parishes and
Benefices whose Ministry Areas are yet to be decided
 
Blaina, Nantyglo, Ebbw Vale, Beaufort, Cwm
 
Abertillery,
Cwmtillery, Six Bells, Llanhilleth
Mike Parker, Pam Griffiths, Cheryl Lewis
 
 
LLMs: Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen
Millard,
 
Lay Evangelist: Angela Edwards
Biblical Scholars
and Teachers
 
Diocesan
Spirituality Coordinator – Jane Butler
 
Diocesan Communications
Officer – Debra Goddard
28 Elected
members of the UK Parliament, the Welsh Parliament and Local Government
Evangelists Deprived
and Suffering Children
29 FE
& HE Institutions in the Diocese
Free
Church Ministers and People
Refugees,
the Homeless and those who work with them
30 Good
Community Race Relations
The
Governing Body
Llangasty Retreat
House
31 Magistrates
and Police
The
Ministry to Disabled People
Newport
Night Shelter