September 2019

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – September 2019

Download the prayer cycle here

 

Please pray for: Including: Also, remembering in your prayers:
01 The Bishop’s Office

Bishop

Bishop’s Chaplain

Bishop’s P.A.

Archbishop John

Stephen James

Diocesan Chancellor – Mark Powell

 

 

02 Newport Cathedral Lister Tonge

Jonathan Williams

Cathedral Chapter Canons and Honorary Canons
03 The Archdeaconry of Monmouth

 

The Archdeaconry of Newport

 

 

The Archdeaconry of the Gwent Valleys

 

 

Archdeacons –

Ambrose Mason

 

 

Jonathan Williams

 

 

Sue Pinnington

 

 

 

 

Area Deans –

Jeremy Harris, Mark Soady,

 

John Connell, Justin Groves

 

Mark Owen

 

 

04 Abergavenny Ministry Area

 

Abergavenny, Llanwenarth Citra, Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws, Llanddewi Skirrid, Govilon, Llanfoist, Llanelen

Llanfihangel Crucorney, Cwmyoy, Llanthony, Llantilio Crossenny, Penrhos,

Llanvetherine, Llanvapley,

Llandewi Rhydderch,

Llangattock-juxta-Usk,

Llansantffraed, Grosmont, Skenfrith, Llanfair, Llangattock Lingoed

 

Mark Soady, Julian Gray, Gaynor Burrett, Chris Walters, Heidi Prince, John Humphries,

Tom Bates, Jeff Pearse, John Hughes, Derek Young, Michael Smith, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson, Jean Prosser

 

LLMs: Gaynor Parfitt, David Meredith, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne, Sandy Ireson, William Brimecombe

The Holywell Community

 

 

Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Registrar – Tim Russen

 

 

05 Bassaleg Ministry Area

 

Bassaleg, Rogerstone, High Cross

Christopher Stone

Anne Golledge

 

Diocesan Secretary – Paul Glover

 

06 Bedwas with Machen Ministry Area

 

Bedwas, Machen, Rudry, Michaelston-y- Fedw

Dean Aaron Roberts, Richard Mulcahy, Arthur Parkes

 

LLM: Gay Hollywell

Director of Ministry – Ambrose Mason

 

 

07 Caerleon Ministry Area

 

Caerleon, Llanhennock, Llanfrechfa, Llandegfedd

Sue Pratten, Wendy Tayler

 

LLMs: Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Ken Jacob

Charles Williams CiW Primary School

 

Ponthir CiW Primary School

08 Caldicot Ministry Area

 

Caldicot, Portskewett, Rogiet

Glyndwr Hackett

 

LLMs: David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards

Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School

 

Director of Mission – Sue Pinnington

09 Chepstow Ministry Area

 

Chepstow, Mathern, Mounton, St Pierre, Shirenewton, St Arvans, Penterry, Itton, Devauden, Kilgwrrwg

Philip Averay, Michael Gollop, Julian White, Daniel Frett, Mark Zorab, Nansi Davies, Rick Hayes, Lea Ryder

 

LLMs: Joyce Amphlett, John Gale, Penny Davies, Gilly Lambert

Director of Vocations – Paul Thompson
10 Cwmbran Ministry Area

 

Cwmbran, Llantarnarm, Croesyceiliog, Henllys, Pontnewydd

Nick Perry, Elizabeth Kerl, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs, Bronwen Summers

 

LLMs: Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith

Henllys CiW Primary School

 

 

 

 

11 Cyncoed Ministry Area

 

Cyncoed, Llanederyn, Pentwyn

James Henley, Beverley Smith, Matt Davis, John Thorne  

All Saints CiW Primary School

 

St David’s CiW Primary School

 

The Governing Body

12 Goetre Ministry Area

 

Goetre, Llanover, Mamhilad, Monkswood, Glascoed

John Collier, Peter Woodman, Stephen James Advisor for Healing – Beverley Smith

 

Young Vocations Advisor – Wendy Tayler

 

 

13 Lower Islwyn Ministry Area

 

Newbridge, Risca, Abercarn and Cwmcarn

Val Hodges, Marion Redwood, Stephen Smith Aneurin Health Board Chaplaincy Team – Alan Tyler, Michael Marsden, David Roberts, Heidi Prince, Steve Lee, Carol Taplin, Sr. Bernadette, Jerry Drewitt, Bridie McNulty, Glen Wilkins
14 Magor Ministry Area

 

Magor, Redwick, Undy, Goldcliff, Nash, Bishton, Wilcrick, Langstone, Llanmartin, Llanwern

Jeremy Harris, Allan Davies, Hilary Prest, Sam Patterson

 

LLMs: Graham Lynch, Paul Williams

Magor CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Director of Education – Annette Daly

 

 

15 Monmouth Ministry Area

 

Monmouth, Overmonnow, Wonastow, Mitchel Troy, Rockfield, Dingestow, St Maughans, Llanfihangel-Ystern-Llewern, Penyclawdd, Tregaer, Cwmcarvan, Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Trellech, Penallt, Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel-tor-y-Mynydd, Llansoy, Llandogo, Tintern Parva

Catherine Haynes, Janet Bone, Nigel Juckes, Owen Williams, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic Walker, Julie Barrell, Colin Wilcox, Jane Avery, David Osborn, Gillian Williams, Simon Guest, Margaret Cooling, RoseMary Dagger, Nicholas Taylor

 

LLMs: Martin Suter, Jan Pain, Lynda Lloyd

Osbaston CiW Primary School

 

Children, Youth and Family Ministry Advisors – Rachel Nelmes, Vicki Brackpool

16 Newport East Ministry Area

 

Maindee, Lliswerry, St Julians,

Alway, Christchurch

Will Ingle-Gillis, David Matthews, Sam Helkvist, Linda Batt, Stephen Blewett The LAB

 

Lay Eucharistic Ministers and Lay Eucharistic Assistants

17 Newport North Ministry Area

 

Malpas, Bettws, Brynglas

Becca Stevens, Chris Watkins, Henry Davies, Jane Sims, Frances Jones, Matt Sellers

 

LLMs: Chris Pennant, Mary Beckley

Malpas CiW Primary School

 

Koinonia Helping Hands Project

 

Electoral College

18 Newport West Ministry Area

 

St Paul

St Stephen & Holy Trinity,

St Thomas, St Mark

St Martin-in-the-Gaer,

St John the Baptist

Justin Groves, Paul Thompson, Colin Westbrook

 

LLMs: Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette Masters

Clergy and LLMs with Permission to Officiate
19 Panteg and Griffithstown Ministry Area

 

Panteg, Griffithstown, Llanfihangel Pontymoile

Alison Littler

 

LLMs: Barbara Stone, Jim Thompson

Diocesan ICME Officer – Jeremy Harris

 

Chaplain to Lay Ministers – John Collier

 

20 Raglan Ministry Area

 

Raglan, Llandenny, Bryngwyn, Bettws Newydd, Trostrey, Kemys Commander, Llanfihangel Gobion

Sheila Toms

 

LLM: Hywel Griffiths

Raglan CiW Primary School

 

Lay Training Officer – Jayne Collier

21 Tredegar,

Rhymney, Abertysswg Ministry Area

 

Elizabeth Jones, Dylan Bate

 

 

St Padarn’s Tutor for Monmouth Diocese – Charlie Shepherd

 

Diocesan Churches Development Officer – Isabel Thompson

22 Upper Islwyn Ministry Area

 

Mynyddislwyn, Pontllanfraith, Oakdale, Ynysddu, Blackwood,

Fleur-de-Lis, Cefn Fforest, Bedwellty, New Tredegar

Mark Owen, Leah Philbrick,

Jane Butler, Trevor Morgan, Nick Adams, Brenda Jones, Lisa Taylor, Heulwen Rees

 

LLMs: Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan, Mary Rees

 

Diocesan Office Staff – Beth Davies, Libbie O’Brien, Lisa Sheppard, Sarah Burton, Zoe Ward

23 Upper Torfaen Ministry Area

 

Pontypool, Blaenavon

Rufus Noy, Philip Godsell, Linda Hall Blaenavon Heritage CiW Primary School

 

Ty Mawr Convent

24 Usk Ministry Area

 

Usk, Llantrisant, Llangybi, Coed-y-Paen, Llanbadoc, Tredunnoc, Llangwm, Wolvesnewton

Kevin Hasler, Graham Opperman, Pam Love, Bob Greenland Usk CiW Primary School

 

Assistant Director of Vocations – Rebecca Stevens

25 Wentloog Ministry Area

 

Rumney, Llanrumney,

St Mellons, Marshfield,

St Brides

John Connell, David Kellen, Ross Maidment, Marian Dowsett,

Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins

Bishop Childs CiW Primary School

 

St Mellon’s CiW Primary School

26 Wentwood Ministry Area

 

Caerwent, Llanfair Discoed, Newchurch, Penhow, St Bride’s Netherwent, Llanvaches, Llandevaud

Sally Ingle-Gillis, John Waters, Chris Carey

 

LLMs: June Powell, David Harper

Diocesan Parsonage Inspector – Garry Reeder

 

DAC Officer – Stephen Peel

27 Parishes and Benefices whose Ministry Areas are yet to be decided

 

Blaina, Nantyglo, Ebbw Vale, Beaufort, Cwm

 

Abertillery, Cwmtillery, Six Bells, Llanhilleth

 

 

Mike Parker, Pam Griffiths, Cheryl Lewis, Tarie Carlyon,

 

 

LLMs: Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen Millard,

 

Lay Evangelist: Angela Edwards

Diocesan Spirituality Coordinator – Jane Butler

 

Diocesan Communications Officer – Debra Goddard

28 Good Community Race Relations

 

Llangasty Retreat House Magistrates and Police Officers
29 Ministry to Disabled People Mothers‘ Union Newport Night Shelter
30 Ordinands and LLMs in Training Raven House Trust Religious and New Monastic Communities
31