November 2018

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – NOVEMBER 2018

Download the Prayer Cycle here

Please pray for: Including: Also, remembering in your prayers:
01 The Bishop’s Office

Bishop

Bishop’s Chaplain

Bishop’s P.A.

Bishop Richard

Stephen James

Diocesan Chancellor – Mark Powell
02 Newport Cathedral Lister Tonge

Mark Dimond

Jonathan Williams

Cathedral Chapter Canons and Honorary Canons
03 The Archdeaconry of Monmouth Archdeacon – Ambrose Mason Area Deans – Tim Clement, Jeremy Harris, Mark Soady
04 Abergavenny Ministry Area

 

Abergavenny, Llanwenarth Citra, Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws, Llanddewi Skirrid, Govilon, Llanfoist, Llanelen

Llanfihangel Crucorney, Cwmyoy, Llanthony, Llantilio Crossenny, Penrhos,

Llanvetherine, Llanvapley,

Llandewi Rhydderch,

Llangattock-juxta-Usk,

Llansantffraed, Llandewi Skirrid, Grosmont, Skenfrith, Llanfair, Llangattock Lingoed

 

Mark Soady, Julian Gray, Gaynor Burrett, Chris Walters, Heidi Prince, John Humphries,

Tom Bates, Jeff Pearse, John Hughes, Derek Young, Michael Smith, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson, Jean Prosser

 

LLMs: Gaynor Parfitt, David Meredith, John Pritchard, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne, Sandy Ireson, William Brimecombe

The Holywell Community

 

 

Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Secretary – Paul Glover

05 Caldicot Ministry Area

 

Caldicot, Portskewett, Rogiet

Richard Reardon, Glyndwr Hackett, Don Wood

 

LLMs: David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards, Cynthia Harrison

Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Communications Officer – Debra Goddard

06 Chepstow Ministry Area

 

Chepstow, Mathern, Mounton, St Pierre, Shirenewton, St Arvans, Penterry, Itton, Devauden, Kilgwrrwg

Philip Averay, Michael Gollop, Julian White, Daniel Frett, Mark Zorab, Nansi Davies, Rick Hayes, Andrew Todd

 

LLMs: Joyce Amphlett, John Gale, Penny Davies, Gilly Lambert

Diocesan Registrar – Tim Russen
07 Goetre Ministry Area

 

Goetre, Llanover, Mamhilad, Monkswood, Glascoed

John Collier Director of Ministry – Ambrose Mason
08 Magor Ministry Area

 

Magor, Redwick, Undy, Goldcliff, Nash, Bishton, Wilcrick, Langstone, Llanmartin, Llanwern

Jeremy Harris, Celia Jones, Allan Davies, Hilary Prest

 

LLMs: Graham Lynch, Paul Williams

 

 

Magor CiW Primary School

 

Director of Vocations – Paul Thompson

09 Monmouth Ministry Area

 

Monmouth, Overmonnow, Wonastow, Mitchel Troy, Rockfield, Dingestow, St Maughans, Llanfihangel-Ystern-Llewern, Penyclawdd, Tregaer, Cwmcarvan, Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Trellech, Penallt, Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel-tor-y-Mynydd, Llansoy, Llandogo, Tintern Parva

 Catherine Haynes, Janet Bone, Nigel Juckes, Owen Williams, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic Walker, Julie Barrell, Colin Wilcox,  Jane Avery, David Osborn, Gillian Williams, Simon Guest, Margaret Cooling

 

LLMs: Martin Suter, Jan Pain, Lynda Lloyd

Osbaston CiW Primary School

 

Children Youth Family Ministry Advisors – Rachel Nelmes, Vicki Brackpool

10 Raglan Ministry Area

 

Raglan, Llandenny, Bryngwyn, Bettws Newydd, Trostrey, Kemys Commander, Llanfihangel Gobion

Timothy Clement, Sheila Toms

 

LLM: Hywel Griffiths

Raglan CiW Primary School

 

Lay Training Officer – Jayne Collier

11 Usk Ministry Area

 

Usk, Llantrisant, Llangybi, Coed-y-Paen, Llanbadoc, Tredunnoc, Llangwm, Wolvesnewton

Kevin Hasler, Graham Opperman, Pam Love, Bob Greenland Usk CiW Primary School

 

Assistant Director of Vocations – Rebecca Stevens

12 Wentwood Ministry Area

 

Caerwent, Llanfair Discoed, Newchurch, Penhow, St Bride’s Netherwent, Llanvaches, Llandevaud

Sally Ingle-Gillis, John Waters, Chris Carey

 

LLMs: June Powell, David Harper

Advisor for Healing –  Beverley Smith

 

Young Vocations Advisor – Wendy Tayler

13 The Archdeaconry of Newport Archdeacon – Jonathan Williams Area Deans – John Connell, Justin Groves
14 Bassaleg Ministry Area

 

Bassaleg, Rogerstone, High Cross

Christopher Stone Diocesan Ecumenical and Interfaith Advisor – Mark Dimond
15 Bedwas with Machen Ministry Area

 

Bedwas, Machen, Rudry, Michaelston-y- Fedw

Peter Crocker, Dean Aaron Roberts, Richard Mulcahy, Arthur Parkes

 

LLM: Gay Hollywell

Diocesan Director of Education – Annette Daly
16 Caerleon Ministry Area

 

Caerleon, Llanhennock, Llanfrechfa, Llandegfedd

Sue Pratten, Wendy Tayler

 

LLMs: Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Ken Jacob

Charles Williams CiW Primary School

 

Ponthir CiW Primary School

17 Cyncoed Ministry Area

 

Cyncoed, Llanederyn, Pentwyn

James Henley, Beverley Smith, Matt Davis  

All Saints CiW Primary School

 

St David’s CiW Primary School

18 Newport East Ministry Area

 

Maindee, Lliswerry, St Julians,

Alway, Christchurch

Will Ingle-Gillis, David Matthews, Sam Helkvist,  Linda Batt, Stephen Blewett

 

LLM: John Chappell

Lay Eucharistic Ministers and Lay Eucharistic Assistants
19 Newport North Ministry Area

 

Malpas, Bettws, Brynglas

Becca Stevens, Chris Watkins, Henry Davies, Jane Sims, Frances Jones

 

LLMs: Chris Pennant, Mary Beckley

Malpas CiW Primary School

 

Koinonia Helping Hands Project

20 Newport West Ministry Area

 

St Paul

St Stephen & Holy Trinity,

St Thomas, St Mark

St Martin-in-the-Gaer,

St John the Baptist

Justin Groves, Paul Thompson, Colin Westbrook

 

LLMs: Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette Masters

The Foundry Community

 

Director of Pioneer Projects – Helen Shepherd

21 Wentloog Ministry Area

 

Rumney, Llanrumney,

St Mellons, Marshfield,

St Brides

John Connell, David Kellen, Ross Maidment, Marian Dowsett,

Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins

St Mellons CiW Primary School

 

Bishop Childs CiW Primary School

22 The Archdeaconry of the Gwent Valleys Archdeacon – Sue Pinnington Area Deans – Anne Golledge, Mark Owen
23 Parishes and Benefices whose Ministry Areas are yet to be decided

 

Blaina, Nantyglo, Ebbw Vale, Beaufort, Cwm

 

Abertillery, Cwmtillery, Six Bells, Llanhilleth

 

Tredegar

 

Rhymney, Abertysswg

Mike Parker, Pam Griffiths, Cheryl Lewis, Tarie Carlyon,

Elizabeth Jones,

 

LLMs: Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen Millard, Beverley Lucas, Brian Hales

 

Lay Evangelist: Angela Edwards

St Padarn’s Tutor for Monmouth Diocese – Charlie Shepherd

 

Diocesan Churches Development Officer – Isabel Thompson

24 Cwmbran Ministry Area

 

Cwmbran, Llantarnarm, Croesyceiliog, Henllys, Pontnewydd

Nick Perry, Elizabeth Kerl, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs

 

LLMs: Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith

Henllys CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Rural Life Advisor – Tim Clement

25 Lower Islwyn Ministry Area

 

Newbridge, Risca, Abercarn and Cwmcarn

Martyn Evans, Val Hodges, Marion Redwood, Stephen Smith Diocesan Office Staff – Beth Davies, Libbie O’Brien, Lisa Sheppard, Sarah Burton, Zoe Ward
26 Panteg and Griffithstown Ministry Area

 

Panteg, Griffithstown, Llanfihangel Pontymoile

Anne Golledge, Alison Littler

 

LLMs: Barbara Stone, Jim Thompson

Diocesan ICME Officer – Jeremy Harris

 

Chaplain to Lay Ministers – John Collier

27 Upper Islwyn Ministry Area

 

Mynyddislwyn, Pontllanfraith, Oakdale, Ynysddu, Blackwood,

Fleur-de-Lis, Cefn Fforest, Bedwellty, New Tredegar

Mark Owen, Leah Philbrick,

Jane Butler, Trevor Morgan, Nick Adams, Brenda Jones

 

LLMs: Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan, Mary Rees

Diocesan Parsonage Inspector – Garry Reeder

 

DAC Officer – Stephen Peel

28 Upper Torfaen Ministry Area

 

Pontypool, Blaenavon

Rufus Noy, Philip Godsell, Linda Hall Blaenavon Heritage CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Safeguarding Support Officer – Amelia Jarvis

29 Diocese of Bangor

 

Bishop Andy John

Diocese of Llandaff

 

Bishop June Osborne

Diocese of St Asaph

 

Bishop Gregory Cameron

30 Diocese of St David’s

 

 Bishop Joanna Peberthy

Diocese of Swansea and Brecon

 

Archbishop John Davies

The people of Scotland