March 2018

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – MARCH 2018

(Download Prayer Cycle here)

  Please pray for: Including: Also, remembering in your prayers:
01 The Bishop’s Office

Bishop

Bishop’s Chaplain

Bishop’s P.A.

 

The Right Revd Richard Pain

Stephen James

Veronica Cottam

Diocesan Chancellor – Mark Powell

 

The people of Wales

02 Newport Cathedral Lister Tonge

Jonathan Williams

Mark Dimond

Cathedral Chapter Canons and Honorary Canons
03 The Archdeaconry of Monmouth Archdeacon – Ambrose Mason Area Deans – Mark Soady,

David McGladdery, Jeremy Harris, Tim Clement

04 Abergavenny Ministry Area

 

Abergavenny, Llanwenarth Citra, Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws, Llanddewi Skirrid, Govilon, Llanfoist, Llanelen

Llanfihangel Crucorney, Cwmyoy, Llanthony, Llantilio Crossenny, Penrhos,

Llanvetherine, Llanvapley,

Llandewi Rhydderch,

Llangattock-juxta-Usk,

Llansantffraed, Llandewi Skirrid, Grosmont, Skenfrith, Llanfair, Llangattock Lingoed

 

Mark Soady, Tom Bates, Jeff Pearce, Julian Gray, John Hughes, Chris Walters, Derek Young, Gaynor Burrett, Michael Smith, Heidi Prince,

Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson, John Humphries, Jean Prosser

 

LLMs: Gaynor Parfitt, David Meredith, John Pritchard, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne, Sandy Ireson, William Brimecombe

The Holywell Community

 

 

Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Secretary – Paul Glover

 

05 Caldicot Ministry Area

 

Caldicot, Portskewett, Rogiet

 

Richard Reardon, Den Richards, Glyndwr Hackett, Don Wood

 

LLMs: David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards, Cynthia Harrison

Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Communications Officer – Debra Goddard

06 Chepstow Ministry Area

 

Chepstow, Mathern, Mounton, St Pierre, Shirenewton, St Arvans, Penterry, Itton, Devauden, Kilgwrrwg

Philip Averay, Daniel Frett, Michael Gollop, Mark Zorab, Julian White, Nansi Davies, Rick Hayes

 

LLMs: Joyce Amphlett, John Gale, Penny Davies, John Bewley, Nesta Marendez, William Meredith, Tony Utting

Diocesan Registrar – Tim Russen
07 Goetre Ministry Area

 

Goetre, Llanover, Mamhilad, Monkswood, Glascoed

John Collier, Stephen Smith Director of Ministry – Ambrose Mason
08 Magor Ministry Area

 

Magor, Redwick, Undy, Goldcliff, Nash, Bishton, Wilcrick, Langstone, Llanmartin, Llanwern

Jeremy Harris, Celia Jones, Allan Davies, Alison Littler

 

LLMs: Graham Lynch, Paul Williams

Magor CiW Primary School

 

Director of Vocations – Paul Thompson

09 Monmouth Ministry Area

 

Monmouth, Overmonnow, Wonastow, Mitchel Troy, Rockfield, Dingestow, St Maughans, Llanfihangel-Ystern-Llewern, Penyclawdd, Tregaer, Cwmcarvan, Llangattock-Vibon-Avel, Trellech, Penallt, Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel-tor-y-Mynydd, Llansoy, Llandogo, Tintern Parva

David McGladdery, Owen Williams, Catherine Haynes, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic, Julie Barrell, Colin Wilcox,  Gillian Williams, Sandra Howells, Janet Bone, Nigel Juckes, Jane Avery, David Osborn

 

LLMs: Martin Suter, Jan Pain, Lynda Lloyd

Osbaston CiW Primary School

 

Children Youth Family Ministry Advisor – Rachel Nelmes

10 Raglan Ministry Area

 

Raglan, Llandenny, Bryngwyn, Bettws Newydd, Trostrey, Kemys Commander, Llanfihangel Gobion

Timothy Clement, Sheila Toms

 

LLM: Hywel Griffiths

Raglan CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Interfaith Officer – Michael Jarman

11 Usk Ministry Area

 

Usk, Llantrisant, Llangybi, Coed-y-Paen, Llanbadoc, Tredunnoc, Llangwm, Wolvesnewton

Kevin Hasler, Graham Opperman, Pam Love, Bob Greenland Usk CiW Primary School

 

Young Vocations Advisor – Rebecca Stevens

12 Wentwood Ministry Area

 

Caerwent, Llanfair Discoed, Newchurch, Penhow, St Bride’s Netherwent, Llanvaches, Llandevaud

John Waters, Chris Carey Advisor for Healing –  Beverley Smith

 

Diocesan Advisory Committee – Kath Hilsden

13 The Archdeaconry of Newport Archdeacon – Jonathan Williams Area Deans – John Connell, Justin Groves
14 Bassaleg Ministry Area

 

Bassaleg, Rogerstone, High Cross

Christopher Stone, Elizabeth Kerl, Hilary Prest Diocesan Ecumenical Advisor – Mark Dimond
15 Bedwas with Machen Ministry Area

 

Bedwas, Machen, Rudry, Michaelston-y- Fedw

Peter Crocker, Richard Mulcahy, Arthur Parkes, Dean Aaron Roberts

 

LLM: Gay Hollywell

Diocesan Director of Education – Annette Daly
16 Caerleon Ministry Area

 

Caerleon, Llanhennock, Llanfrechfa, Llandegfedd

Sue Pratten, Elaine Hills

 

LLMs: Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Ken Jacob

Charles Williams CiW Primary School

 

Ponthir CiW Primary School

17 Cyncoed Ministry Area

 

Cyncoed, Llanederyn, Pentwyn

James Henley, Graeme Carby, Glyn Jenkins, Beverley Smith The Cornerstone Community

 

All Saints CiW Primary School

 

St David’s CiW Primary School

 

The people of Ireland

18 Newport East Ministry Area

 

Maindee, Lliswerry, St Julians,

Alway, Christchurch

Will Ingle- Gillis, David Matthews, Sam Helkvist, Michael Jarman, Linda Batt

 

LLM: John Chappell

Lay Eucharistic Ministers and Lay Eucharistic Assistants
19 Newport North Ministry Area

 

Malpas, Bettws, Brynglas

Becca Stevens, Jane Sims, Chris Watkins; Frances Jones;

Henry Davies

 

LLMs: Chris Pennant, Mary Beckley

Malpas CiW Primary School

 

Koinonia Helping Hands Project

20 Newport West Ministry Area

 

St Paul

St Stephen & Holy Trinity,

St Thomas, St Mark

St Martin-in-the-Gaer,

St John the Baptist

Justin Groves, Paul Thompson, Jennifer Mole, Colin Westbrook

 

LLMs: Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette Masters

St Thomas Community

 

Pioneer Ministry Development Officer – Helen Shepherd

21 Wentloog Ministry Area

 

Rumney, Llanrumney,

St Mellons, Marshfield,

St Brides

 

John Connell, Ross Maidment, David Kellen, Marian Dowsett,

Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins,

David Collingbourne,

Sue Collingbourne

St Mellons CiW Primary School

 

Bishop Childs CiW Primary School

22 The Proposed Archdeaconry of the Gwent Valleys   Area Deans – Mark Owen, Anne Golledge
23 Parishes and Benefices whose Ministry Areas are yet to be decided

 

Blaina, Nantyglo, Ebbw Vale, Beaufort, Cwm

 

Abertillery, Cwmtillery, Six Bells, Llanhilleth

 

Tredegar

 

Rhymney, Abertysswg

Nick Perry, Pam Griffiths, Cheryl Lewis, Tarie Carlyon,

Mike Parker, Elizabeth Jones, John Davis, Rob Lindsay

 

LLMs: Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen Millard, Beverley Lucas, Brian Hales

 

Lay Evangelist: Angela Edwards

Diocesan Training Advisor – Charlie Shepherd

 

Diocesan Churches Development Officer – Isabel Thompson

24 Cwmbran Ministry Area

 

Cwmbran, Llantarnarm, Croesyceiliog, Henllys, Pontnewydd

Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs

 

LLMs: Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith

Henllys CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Rural Life Advisor – Tim Clement

25 Lower Islwyn Ministry Area

 

Newbridge, Risca, Abercarn

Martyn Evans, Dylan Bate, Val Hodges, Marion Redwood, Margaret Jefford Diocesan Office Staff – Beth Davies, Libbie O’Brien, Lisa Sheppard, Sarah Burton, Liz Houghton
26 Panteg and Griffithtown Ministry Area

 

Panteg, Griffithstown, Llanfihangel Pontymoile

Anne Golledge

 

LLMs: Barbara Stone, Jim Thompson

Diocesan ICME Officer – Jeremy Harris
27 Upper Islwyn Ministry Area

 

Mynyddislwyn, Pontllanfraith, Oakdale, Ynysddu, Blackwood,

Fleur-de-Lis, Cefn Fforest, Bedwellty, New Tredegar

Mark Owen, Trevor Morgan, Jane Butler, Brenda Jones

 

Community Chaplain: Leah Philbrick

 

LLMs Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan

 

Diocesan Parsonage Board – Garry Reeder
28 Upper Torfaen Ministry Area

 

Pontypool, Blaenavon

Rufus Noy, Philip Godsell, Linda Hall Blaenavon Heritage CiW Primary School

 

Diocesan Safeguarding Support Officer – Amelia Jarvis

29 Archbishop of Wales Fund for Children The Board of Trustees Children in need and their families
30 Bell Ringers Participants and Directors World Reconciliation
31 Boys Brigade and Girls Brigade Volunteers and Leaders The children benefitting from these  groups