September 2017

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – SEPTEMBER 2017

Download the Prayer Cycle here

 

Please pray for the parish of: Comprising: And also remember the following in your prayers:
01 St Arvans with Penterry, Itton, Devauden & Kilgwrrwg Michael Gollop, Mark Zorab; LLM Penny Davies Clergy Spouses and Families
02 St Mellons David Kellen St Mellons CiW Primary School; Bishop Childs CiW Primary School
03 Tintern Parva LLMs Jan Pain, Doug McAully, Lynda LLoyd Coleg Gwent
04 Trellech and Penallt Sandra Howells Coleg Glan Hafren
05 Tredegar, St George and St James John Davis, Elizabeth Jones;  LLM June Powell Communication and Press Officer – Debra Goddard
06 Upper Ebbw Valleys Nick Perry, Pam Griffiths, Cheryl Lewis, Clive Morgan; LLMs Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen Millard, Maureen Morgan, Beverly Lucas; Lay Evangelist Angela Edwards Community of the Resurrection, Mirfield

 

07 Usk Ministry Area Kevin Hasler, Graham Opperman, Pamela Love, Bob Greenland Usk CiW Primary School
08 Wentwood Group John Waters; LLM John Bewley Courses provided for Laity in the Diocese
09 St Mary, Abergavenny & Llanwenarth Citra; Holy Trinity, Abergavenny  Holywell Community Mark Soady, Tom Bates, Jeffrey Pearse;  LLMs Gaynor Parfitt, David Meredith CYTUN and the Covenanting Churches
10 Abertillery with Cwmtillery with Llanhilleth & Six Bells Mike Parker Diocesan Adviser in Spirituality
11 Bassaleg Rectorial Benefice  Christopher Stone, Elizabeth Kerl, Hilary Prest Diocesan Advisory Committee – Isabel Thompson, Kath Hilsden
12 Bedwas, Machen, Michaelston and Rudry Peter Crocker, Richard Mulcahy, Arthur Parkes, Dean Aaron Roberts, LLM Gay Hollywell Diocesan Board of Finance
13 Bedwellty and New Tredegar Jennifer Evans, Brenda Jones, Leah Philbrick – Community Chaplain Diocesan Churches and Pastoral Committee
14 Bettws, Newport & Koinonia/Helping Hands Project Henry Davies; LLM Mary Beckley, Kirsty Mabbott, Community Minister Diocesan Guild of Needlework
15 Blaenavon, Abersychan & Garndiffaith  Rufus Noy, Philip Godsell Blaenavon Heritage CiW Primary School
16 Caerleon with Llanhennock with Llanfrechfa and Llanddewi Fach with Llandegfeth Elaine Hills; LLMs Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Kenneth Jacob Charles Williams CiW Primary School   Ponthir CiW Primary School
17 Caldicot Rectorial Benefice  Richard Reardon, Dennis Richards; LLMs Judith Anderson, David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School
18 Chepstow Philip Averay, Daniel Frett; LLMs Joyce Amphlett, John Gale Diocesan Office – Paul Glover, Bethan Davies, Libbie O’Brien, Lisa Vincent, Sarah Burton
19 Newport and Cardiff Deaf Churches Jennifer Mole Diocesan Parsonage Board – Garry Reeder
20 Cwmbran Rectorial Benefice Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs, LLMs Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith Henllys CiW Primary School
21 Cyncoed Ministry Area Graeme Carby, Beverley Smith All Saints CiW Primary School; St David’s CiW Primary School
22 Goetre & Llanover with Mamhilad, Monkswood and Glascoed John Collier; Stephen Smith Diocesan Standing Committee and Policy Making Bodies
23 Govilon Group Chris Walters; LLMs John Pritchard, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne Diocesan Training Officer – Charlie Shepherd
24 Grosmont & Skenfrith & Llangattock Lingoed with Llanfair Chapel Gaynor Burrett, Michael Smith;  LLM Sandy Ireson Diocese of Bangor – Andrew John, Bishop
25 Llanddewi Rhydderch with Llangattock-Juxta-Usk & Llanarth with Llansantffraed John Humphries;  LLM William Brimecombe Diocese of Llandaff – June Osborne, Bishop
26 Llandogo with Whitebrook Nigel Jukes, Jane Avery Diocese of St Asaph – Gregory Cameron, Bishop
27 Llanfihangel Crucorney, Oldcastle, Cwmyoy & Llanthony Derek Young Diocese of St David’s – Joanna Penberthy, Bishop
28 Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel Tor-y-Mynydd & Llansoy Janet Bone Girls’ Friendly Society – Carole Jacob, Diocesan President
29 Llanrumney Marian Dowsett, Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins Diocese of Swansea and Brecon – John Davies, Bishop
30 Llantilio Crossenny & Penrhos with Llanvetherine and Llanvapley Heidi Prince, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson Director of Education – Annette Daly