September 2016

September 2016

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – SEPTEMBER 2016

download the Prayer Cycle here

 

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – SEPTEMBER 2016

Please pray for the parish of: Comprising And also remember the following in your prayers
01 Caerleon with Llanhennock with Llanfrechfa and Llanddewi Fach with Llandegfeth Elaine Hills, Richard Reardon; LLMs Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Kenneth Jacob Charles Williams CiW Primary School, Ponthir CiW Primary School

Schools in the Diocese

02 Caldicot Rectorial Benefice Dennis Richards; LLMs Judith Anderson, David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School

Sharing of Ministries Abroad (SOMA)

03 Chepstow Christopher Blanchard; LLMs Joyce Amphlett, John Gale Shrine of our Lady of Walsingham and local Walsingham Groups
04 Newport and Cardiff Deaf Churches Jennifer Mole Social Workers and Probation Officers
05 Cwmbran Rectorial Benefice Victoria Ashley, Robert Langton, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs, Becca Stevens; LLM Terrie Smith Henllys CiW Primary School

Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge

06 Cyncoed Ministry Area Mark Lawson-Jones, Graeme Carby, Arthur Parkes, Philip Godsell, Beverley Smith All Saints CiW Primary School; St David’s CiW Primary School

South Wales Pilgrimage Association

07 Goetre & Llanover with Mamhilad, Monkswood and Glascoed John Collier, Stephen Smith St Anne’s Hospice
08 Govilon Group Chris Walters; LLMs John Pritchard, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne St David’s Foundation
09 Grosmont & Skenfrith & Llangattock Lingoed with Llanfair Chapel Jean Prosser, Andrew Harter, Michael Smith; LLM Sandy Ireson St Padarn’s Institute
10 Llanddewi Rhydderch with Llangattock-Juxta-Usk & Llanarth with Llansantffraed John Humphries; LLM William Brimecombe Street Pastors
11 Llandogo with Whitebrook and Tintern Parva Nigel Juckes, Nora Hill, Jane Avery, Rose-Mary Dagger; LLMs Janet Pain, Lynda Lloyd, Doug McCaully Sunday School Teachers
12 Llanfihangel Crucorney, Oldcastle, Cwmyoy & Llanthony Derek Young, Derek Lee Teen Challenge
13 Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel Tor y Mynydd & Llansoy Janet Bone The Archbishop of Wales, The Most Reverend Barry Morgan
14 Llanrumney Marian Dowsett, Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins

 

The Church in Wales Jubilee Fund
15 Llantilio Crossenny & Penrhos with Llanvetherine and Llanvapley Heidi Prince, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh The Church Overseas and World Mission Officer
16 Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws Chapel & Llanddewi Skirrid Julian Gray, John Hughes Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School

The Dean and Chapter of the Cathedral

17 Lower Islwyn with Newbridge Dylan Bate, Martyn Evans, Linda Griffiths, Val Hodges, Marion Redwood The Diocese and the Bishop, Richard Pain
18 Magor Ministry Area Jeremy Harris, Celia Jones, Allan Davies, Alison Littler, LLMs Ray Franklin, Graham Lynch, Paul Williams Magor CiW Primary School

The National Assembly for Wales

19 Marshfield with St Brides, Wentloog David and Sue Collingbourne The Prison Service, Chaplain at Usk
20 Mathern & Mounton & St Pierre & Shirenewton Julian White, Nansi Davies; LLMs Vanessa Allman, Nesta Marendez, Rick Hayes The Recovery of the Ministry of Healing in the Parishes
21 Monmouth with Overmonnow, Wonastow & Mitchel Troy David McGladdery, Owen Williams, Catherine Haynes, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic; LLM Martin Suter Osbaston CiW Primary School

The South American Mission Society

22 Mynyddislwyn Rectorial Benefice w Blackwood & Fleur de Lis Mark Owen, Trevor Morgan, Jane Butler; LLMs Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan The Well Centre
23 St Woolos, Newport; St Martin, Newport; St Mark, Newport Lister Tonge, Jonathan Williams, Paul Thompson, Jennifer Mole Those who work for Christian Aid
24 Holy Trinity, Christchurch, Newport Michael Jarman; LLM Stanley Smith Trust between Denominations
25 All Saints, Newport Chris Watkins; LLM Frances Jones Ty Mawr Convent
26 St Andrew, Lliswerry, Newport; St Phillip, Lliswerry, Newport Linda Batt United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel
27 St Thomas, Maesglas, Newport University of Wales College, Newport
28 St John the Evangelist, Maindee, Newport; St Mary, Maindee, Newport Christine Hockey Girls’ Friendly Society

Women’s Groups in the Diocese

29 St Mary, Malpas, Newport Jane Sims; LLM Chris Pennant Malpas CiW Infant and Junior Schools

Work among the Blind

30 St John Baptist, Newport Colin Westbrook World Council of Churches