November 2016

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – November 2016

download the prayer cycle here

 

Please pray for the parish of: Comprising: And also remember the following in your prayers:
01 Govilon Group Chris Walters; LLMs John Pritchard, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne CYTUN and the Covenanting Churches
02 Grosmont & Skenfrith & Llangattock Lingoed with Llanfair Chapel Jean Prosser, Michael Smith; LLM Sandy Ireson Diocesan Adviser in Spirituality
03 Llanddewi Rhydderch with Llangattock-Juxta-Usk & Llanarth with Llansantffraed John Humphries; LLM William Brimecombe Diocesan Advisory Committee – Isabel Thompson, Kath Hilsden
04 Llandogo with Whitebrook and Tintern Parva Nigel Juckes, Nora Hill, Jane Avery, Rose-Mary Dagger; LLMs Janet Pain, Lynda Lloyd, Doug McCaully Diocesan Board of Finance
05 Llanfihangel Crucorney, Oldcastle, Cwmyoy & Llanthony Derek Young Diocesan Churches and Pastoral Committee
06 Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel Tor-y-Mynydd & Llansoy Janet Bone Diocesan Guild of Needlework
07 Llanrumney Marian Dowsett, Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins Diocesan Office – Paul Glover, Sharon Smith, Bethan Davies, Linda Neal, Libbie O’Neill, Richard Jones
08 Llantilio Crossenny & Penrhos with Llanvetherine and Llanvapley Heidi Prince, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson Diocesan Parsonage Board – Garry Reeder
09 Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws Chapel & Llanddewi Skirrid Julian Gray, John Hughes Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School; Diocesan Standing Committee and Policy Making Bodies
10 Lower Islwyn with Newbridge Dylan Bate, Martyn Evans, Linda Griffiths, Val Hodges, Marion Redwood Diocese of Bangor –

Andrew John, Bishop

11 Magor Ministry Area Jeremy Harris, Celia Jones, Allan Davies, Alison Littler; LLMs Ray Franklin, Graham Lynch, Paul Williams Magor CiW Primary School;
12 Marshfield with St Brides, Wentloog David and Sue Collingbourne Diocese of Llandaff –

Barry Morgan, Archbishop; David Wilbourne, Assistant Bishop

13 Mathern & Mounton & St Pierre & Shirenewton Julian White, Nansi Davies, Rick Hayes; LLM John Bewley Diocese of St Asaph – Gregory Cameron, Bishop
14 Monmouth with Overmonnow, Wonastow & Mitchel Troy David McGladdery, Owen Williams, Catherine Haynes, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic; LLM Martin Suter Osbaston CiW Primary School; Diocese of St David’s
15 Mynyddislwyn Rectorial Benefice with Blackwood & Fleur de Lis Mark Owen, Trevor Morgan, Jane Butler; LLMs Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan Diocese of Swansea and Brecon – John Davies, Bishop
16 St Woolos, Newport; St Martin, Newport; St Mark, Newport Lister Tonge, Jonathan Williams, Jennifer Mole, Paul Thompson Director of Education – Annette Daly
17 Holy Trinity, Christchurch, Newport Michael Jarman; LLM Stanley Smith Director of Ministry – Ambrose Mason
18 All Saints, Newport Chris Watkins; LLM Frances Jones Diocesan Director of Ordinands – Paul Thompson
19 St Andrew, Lliswerry, Newport; St Phillip, Lliswerry, Newport Linda Batt Ecumenical Advisor –

Mark Lawson-Jones

20 St Thomas, Maesglas, Newport   Elderly and Infirm at home and in residential homes
21 St John the Evangelist, Maindee, Newport; St Mary, Maindee, Newport Christine Hockey Elected Members of Local Government
22 St Mary, Malpas, Newport Jane Sims; LLM Chris Pennant Malpas CiW Infant and Junior Schools; Lay Eucharistic Assistants and Lay Eucharistic Ministers
23 St John Baptist, Newport Colin Westbrook Evangelists
24 Ss Julius & Aaron, St Julians, Newport David Matthews; LLM John Chappell Fair Trade Initiatives
25 St Paul, Newport, including Youth Church Justin Groves, James Henley; LLMs Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette Masters Free Church Ministers and People
26 St Stephen & Holy Trinity, Newport   Good Community Race Relations
27 St Teilo, Newport Sam Helkvist Governing Body
28 Panteg with Griffithstown and Llanfihangel Pontymoile Anne Golledge, Nicholas Taylor; LLMs Barbara Stone, Jim Thompson H M Forces
29 Pontypool Rectorial Benefice Brian Pippen; LLM Rosemary Howell Holiday Makers
30 Raglan Ministry Area Timothy Clement, Sheila Toms; LLM Hywel Griffiths Raglan CiW Primary School; The People of Scotland