May 2016

Diocesan Prayer Cycle – May 2016

Please pray daily

for Bishop Richard and our link Diocese in the Highveld

Download the prayer cycle here

Please pray for the parish of:  Comprising And also remember the following in your prayers
01 Rumney John Connell South Wales Pilgrimage Association
02 St Arvans with Penterry, Itton, Devauden & Kilgwrrwg Michael Gollop, Mark Zorab; LLM Penny Davies St Anne’s Hospice
03 St Mellons David Kellen St Mellons CiW Primary School; Bishop Childs CiW Primary School

St David’s Foundation

04 Trellech & Penallt Sandra Howells St Padarn’s Institute
05 Tredegar, St George & St James John Davis, Elizabeth Jones, Heidi de Gruchy; LLM June Powell Street Pastors
06 Upper Ebbw Valleys Nick Perry, Pam Griffiths, William Lambert, Cheryl Lewis, Clive Morgan, Geoff Waggett; LLMs Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen Millard; Lay Evangelist Angela Edwards Sunday School Teachers
07 Usk Ministry Area Kevin Hasler, Graham Opperman, Pamela Love; LLM Ken Cameron Usk CiW Primary School

Teen Challenge

08 Wentwood Group William Ingle-Gillis, John Waters; LLM John Bewley The Archbishop of Wales – The Most Revd Barry Morgan
09 St Mary Abergavenny & Llanwenarth Citra; Holy Trinity Abergavenny & the Holywell Community Mark Soady, Sarah Gillard-Faulkner; LLMs Jeffrey Pearse, Gaynor Parfitt, David Meredith The Church in Wales Jubilee Fund
10 Abertillery with Cwmtillery with Llanhilleth & Six Bells William Ritchie, Mike Parker; LLM Mary Rees The Church Overseas and World Mission Officer
11 Bassaleg Rectorial Benefice Christopher Stone, Elizabeth Kerl, Hilary Prest The Dean and Chapter of the Cathedral
12 Bedwas, Machen, Michaelston-y-Fedw & Rudry Peter Crocker, Rebecca Stevens, June Gurdon, Denise Williams, Richard Mulcahy The Diocese and the Bishop – Richard Pain
13 Bedwellty and New Tredegar Jennifer Evans, Brenda Jones, Leah Philbrick The National Assembly for Wales
14 Bettws Newport & Koinonia/Helping Hands Project Henry Davies; LLM Mary Beckley; Community Minister – Kirsty Mabbott

 

The Prison Service in the Diocese and its Chaplains
15 Blaenavon, Abersychan & Garndiffaith Rufus Noy Blaenavon Heritage Primary School

Thanksgiving for the Gifts of the Spirit

16 Caerleon w Llanhennock w Llanfrechfa & Llandewi Fach w Llandegfeth Elaine Hills, Richard Reardon; LLMs Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Kenneth Jacob Charles Williams CiW Primary School, Ponthir CiW Primary School

Christian Aid Week

17 Caldicot Rectorial Benefice Dennis Richards; LLMs Judith Anderson, David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School

The Recovery of the Ministry of Healing in the Parishes

18 Chepstow Christopher Blanchard; LLMs Joyce Amphlett, John Gale The South American Mission Society
19 Newport & Cardiff Deaf Churches Jennifer Mole The Well Centre
20 Cwmbran Rectorial Benefice Victoria Ashley, Robert Langton, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Atwell, Sue Hobbs; LLM Terry Smith Henllys CiW Primary School

Trust between Denominations

21 Cyncoed Ministry Area Mark Lawson-Jones, Graeme Carby, Alex Temple-Williams, Arthur Parkes, Philip Godsell, Beverley Smith All Saints CiW Primary School; St David’s CiW Primary School

Ty Mawr Convent

22 Goetre & Llanover w Mamhilad, Monkswood and Glascoed John Collier; LLM Stephen Smith United Society for the Propagation of the Gospel
23 Govilon Group Chris Walters; LLMs John Pritchard, Gillian Wright University of Wales College
24 Grosmont & Skenfrith & Llangattock Lingoed w Llanfair Chapel Jean Prosser, Andrew Harter, Michael Smith; LLM Sandy Ireson Women’s Groups in the Diocese
25 Llanddewi Rhydderch w Llangattock-Juxta-Usk & Llanarth w Llansantffraed John Humphries; LLM William Brimecombe Work among the Blind
26 Llandogo w Whitebrook & Tintern Parva Nigel Juckes, Nora Hill, Jane Avery, Rose-Mary Dagger; LLMs Janet Pain, Lynda Lloyd World Council of Churches
27 Llanfihangel Crucorney, Oldcastle, Cwmyoy & Llanthony Derek Young, Derek Lee Abergavenny Deanery – Mark Soady, Area Dean
28 Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel Tor y Mynydd & Llansoy Janet Bone Additional Curates Society
29 Llanrumney Marian Dowsett, Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins Altar Servers, Guild of the Servants of the Sanctuary
30 Llantilio Crossenny & Penrhos w Llanvetherine & Llanvapley Heidi Prince, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh Aneurin Bevin Health Board Chaplaincy Team
31 Llantilio Pertholey w Bettws Chapel & Llanddewi Skirrid Julian Gray, John Hughes Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School

Archbishop of Wales Fund for Children