June 2017

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – JUNE 2017

Download the prayer cycle here

Please pray for the parish of: Comprising: And also remember the following in your prayers:
01 Caldicot Rectorial Benefice Richard Reardon, Dennis Richards; LLMs Judith Anderson, David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards Members of Parliament in the Diocese
02 Chepstow Daniel Frett; LLMs Joyce Amphlett, John Gale Men’s Groups in the Diocese
03 Newport and Cardiff Deaf Churches Jennifer Mole Ministry to Disabled People
04 Cwmbran Rectorial Benefice Victoria Ashley, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs, Becca Stevens, LLMs Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith Thanksgiving for the Gifts of the Spirit
05 Cyncoed Ministry Area Mark Lawson-Jones, Graeme Carby, Philip Godsell, Beverley Smith Monmouth Deanery – David McGladdery, Area Dean
06 Goetre & Llanover with Mamhilad, Monkswood and Glascoed John Collier; Stephen Smith Monmouth Schools’ Chaplain –            Clifford Swartz
07 Govilon Group Chris Walters; LLMs John Pritchard, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne Mothers Union
08 Grosmont & Skenfrith & Llangattock Lingoed with Llanfair Chapel Michael Smith;  LLM Sandy Ireson Mozambique and Angola Anglican Association (MANNA)
09 Llanddewi Rhydderch with Llangattock-Juxta-Usk & Llanarth with Llansantffraed John Humphries;  LLM William Brimecombe Netherwent Deanery – Jeremy Harris, Area Dean
10 Llandogo with Whitebrook Nigel Jukes, Jane Avery Newport Deanery – Justin Groves, Area Dean
11 Llanfihangel Crucorney, Oldcastle, Cwmyoy & Llanthony Derek Young Newport Night Shelter
12 Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel Tor-y-Mynydd & Llansoy Janet Bone Ordinands in Training
13 Llanrumney Marian Dowsett, Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins Pastoral initiatives with prisoners especially released into the community
14 Llantilio Crossenny & Penrhos with Llanvetherine and Llanvapley Heidi Prince, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson Pontypool Deanery – Anne Golledge, Area Dean
15 Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws Chapel & Llanddewi Skirrid Julian Gray, John Hughes Press, TV and Radio, Local and National
16 Lower Islwyn with Newbridge Martyn Evans, Dylan Bate, Val Hodges, Marian Redwood, Margaret Jefford Raglan and Usk Deanery –            Timothy Clement, Area Dean
17 Magor Ministry Area Jeremy Harris, Celia Jones, Allan Davies, Alison Littler; LLMs Ray Franklin, Graham Lynch, Paul Williams Raven House Trust
18 Marshfield with St Brides, Wentloog David and Sue Collingbourne Canons to be installed
19 Mathern & Mounton & St Pierre & Shirenewton Julian White, Nansi Davies, Rick Hayes; LLM John Bewley Registrar of the Diocese – Tim Russen
20 Monmouth with Overmonnow, Wonastow  & Mitchel Troy David McGladdery, Owen Williams, Catherine Haynes, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic, David Osborn; LLM Martin Suter Representative Body
21 Mynyddislwyn Rectorial Benefice with Blackwood & Fleur de Lis Mark Owen, Trevor Morgan, Jane Butler; LLMs Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan Retired Clergy and their Families -Glyndwr Hackett, Chaplain
22 St Woolos, Newport; St Martin, Newport; St Mark, Newport Lister Tonge, Jonathan Williams, Mark Dimond, Paul Thompson, Jennifer Mole Retired Readers with Permission to Officiate
23 Holy Trinity, Christchurch, Newport Michael Jarman; LLM Stanley Smith Roman Catholic Clergy and People
24 All Saints, Newport Chris Watkins, Frances Jones Royal School of Church Music
25 Maindee and Lliswerry William Ingle-Gillis, Linda Batt, Christine Hockey Rural Life Adviser – Tim Clement
26 St Thomas, Maesglas, Newport;  Community of Saint Thomas James Henley, Arthur Edwards Schools in the Diocese
27 St Mary, Malpas, Newport Jane Sims; LLM Chris Pennant Sharing of Ministries Abroad (SOMA)
28 St John Baptist, Newport Colin Westbrook Shrine of our Lady of Walsingham and local Walsingham Groups
29 Ss Julius & Aaron, St Julians, Newport David Matthews; LLM John Chappell Social Workers and Probation Officers
30 St Paul, Newport, including Youth Church Justin Groves; LLMs Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette Masters Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge