June 2016

Diocesan Prayer Cycle – June 2016

Please pray daily

for Bishop Richard and our link Diocese in the Highveld

Download the prayer cycle here

Please pray for the parish of: Comprising And also remember the following in your prayers
01 Lower Islwyn with Newbridge Martyn Evans, Dylan Bate, Linda Griffiths, Ron & Margaret Jefford, Val Hodges, Marion Redwood Archdeacon of Monmouth – Ambrose Mason
02 Magor Ministry Area Jeremy Harris, Celia Jones, Allan Davies, Alison Littler; LLMs Ray Franklin, Graham Lynch Magor CiW Primary School

Archdeacon of Newport – Jonathan Williams

03 Marshfield with St Brides, Wentloog David and Sue Collingbourne Bassaleg Deanery – Mark Lawson-Jones, Area Dean
04 Mathern & Mounton & St Pierre & Shirenewton Julian White, Nansi Davies; LLMs Vanessa Allman, Nesta Marendez, Rick Hayes Bedwellty Deanery – Mark Owen, Area Dean
05 Monmouth w Overmonnow, Wonastow & Mitchel Troy David McGladdery, Owen Williams, Catherine Haynes, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic; LLM Martin Suter Osbaston CiW Primary School

Bell Ringers

06 Mynyddislwyn Rectorial Benefice w Blackwood &  Fleur de Lis Mark Owen, Trevor Morgan, Jane Butler; LLMs Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan Bishop’s Office – Stephen James, Chaplain & Lin Ward, PA
07 St Woolos Newport, St Martin in the Gaer & St Marks, Gold Tops Lister Tonge, Raymond Hayter, Jonathan Williams, Paul Thompson, Jennifer Mole Boys Brigade and Girls Brigade
08 Holy Trinity, Christchurch, Newport Michael Jarman; LLM Stanley Smith Chancellor of the Diocese – Mark Powell
09 All Saints, Newport Chris Watkins; LLM Frances Jones Chaplains at Schools, Colleges & Universities
10 St Andrew & St Phillips, Lliswerry, Newport Linda Batt Child Protection Co-ordinators
11 St Thomas, Maesglas, Newport Child Safeguarding Officers
12 St john the Evangelist, Maindee, Newport Christine Hockey CYFMAs – Catherine Haynes, Rachel Nelmes, Pam Richards
13 St Mary, Malpas, Newport Jane Sims; LLM Chris Pennant Malpas CiW Infant and Junior Schools

Christian Unity and the Ecumenical Movement

14 St John Baptist, Newport Colin Westbrook

 

Church Army
15 SS Julius & Aaron, St Julians, Newport David Matthews; LLM John Chappell Church Lads’ and Church Girls’ Brigade
16 St Paul, Newport, including Youth Church Justin Groves; LLMs Mary Kinchin, John Lipscomb, Annette Masters Church Mission Society
17 St Stephen & Holy Trinity, Newport Edward Mathias-Jones Church Organists and Choirs

 

18 St Teilo Newport Church Pastoral Aid Society
19 Panteg with Griffithstown & Llanfihangel Pontymoile Anne Golledge, Nicholas Taylor; LLMs Barbara Stone, Jim Thompson Those to be Ordained Priests and Deacons
20 Pontypool Rectorial Benefice Brian Pippen, Malcolm Warren, Anita Woodwell; LLM Rosemary Howell Sanctaidd
21 Raglan Ministry Area Timothy Clement, Sheila Toms; LLM Hywel Griffiths Raglan CiW Primary School

Churchwardens & PCCs

22 Rhymney & Abertysswg w Pontlottyn & Fochriw Robert Lindsay, John Hughes; LLMs Brian Hales, Brian Thomas Clergy Spouses and Families
23 Rockfield & Dingestow w St Maughans, Llanfihangel-Ystern-Llewern, Penyclawdd, Tregaer & Cwmcarvan LLM Peter Waghorn Coleg Glan Hafren
24 Rumney John Connell Coleg Gwent – Lawrence Wilson
25 St Arvans w Penterry, Itton, Devauden & Kilgwrrwg Michael Gollop, Mark Zorab; LLM Penny Davies Communication and Press Officer – Kathryn Stowers, Debra Goddard
26 St Mellon David Kellen St Mellons CiW Primary School, Bishop Childs CiW Primary School

Community of the Resurrection, Mirfield

27 Trellech & Penallt Sandra Howells Courses provided for Laity in the Diocese
28 Tredegar, St George & St James John Davis, Elizabeth Jones, Heidi de Gruchy; LLM June Powell CYTUN and the Covenanting Churches
29 Upper Ebbw Valleys Nick Perry, Pam Griffiths, William Lambert, Cheryl Lewis, Clive Morgan, Geoff Waggett; LLMs Denise Bartlett, Roger Evans, Helen Millard; Lay Evangelist Angela Edwards Diocesan Adviser in Spirituality
30 Usk Ministry Area Kevin Hasler, Graham Opperman, Pamela Love; LLM Ken Cameron Usk CiW Primary School

Diocesan Advisory Committee – Isabel Thompson, Kath Hilsden