April 2017

DIOCESAN PRAYER CYCLE – APRIL 2017

Please pray for the parish of: Comprising: And also remember the following in your prayers:
01 Abertillery with Cwmtillery with Llanhilleth & Six Bells Mike Parker Clergy Spouses and Families
02 Bassaleg Rectorial Benefice Christopher Stone, Elizabeth Kerl, Hilary Prest Coleg Glan Hafren
03 Bedwas, Machen, Michaelston and Rudry Peter Crocker, Richard Mulcahy, Arthur Parkes, Dean Aaron Roberts, LLM Gay Hollywell Coleg Gwent
04 Bedwellty and New Tredegar Jennifer Evans, Brenda Jones, Leah Philbrick – Community Chaplain Communication and Press Officer – Debra Goddard
05 Bettws, Newport & Koinonia/Helping Hands Project Henry Davies; LLM Mary Beckley, Kirsty Mabbott, Community Minister Community of the Resurrection, Mirfield
06 Blaenavon, Abersychan & Garndiffaith Rufus Noy Blaenavon Heritage CiW Primary School
07 Caerleon with Llanhennock with Llanfrechfa and Llanddewi Fach with Llandegfeth Elaine Hills; LLMs Graham Davies, Janis Davies, Kenneth Jacob Charles Williams CiW Primary School; Ponthir CiW Primary School
08 Caldicot Rectorial Benefice Richard Reardon, Dennis Richards; LLMs Judith Anderson, David Flint, Paul Glover, Pam Richards Archbishop Rowan Williams CiW Primary School
09 Chepstow Daniel Frett; LLMs Joyce Amphlett, John Gale Courses provided for Laity in the Diocese
10 Newport and Cardiff Deaf Churches Jennifer Mole CYTUN and the Covenanting Churches
11 Cwmbran Rectorial Benefice Victoria Ashley, Harald Thomas, Frieda Evans, Sue Hobbs, Becca Stevens, LLMs Sue Atwell, Terrie Smith Henllys CiW Primary School
12 Cyncoed Ministry Area Mark Lawson-Jones, Graeme Carby, Philip Godsell, Beverley Smith All Saints CiW Primary School; St David’s Ciw Primary School
13 Goetre & Llanover with Mamhilad, Monkswood and Glascoed John Collier; Stephen Smith Diocesan Adviser in Spirituality
14 Govilon Group Chris Walters; LLMs John Pritchard, Gillian Wright, Clifford Jayne World Reconciliation
15 Grosmont & Skenfrith & Llangattock Lingoed with Llanfair Chapel Michael Smith;  LLM Sandy Ireson Diocesan Advisory Committee – Isabel Thompson, Kath Hilsden
16 Llanddewi Rhydderch with Llangattock-Juxta-Usk & Llanarth with Llansantffraed John Humphries;  LLM William Brimecombe That all may share our joy in the Resurrection
17 Llandogo with Whitebrook Nigel Jukes, Jane Avery Diocesan Board of Finance
18 Llanfihangel Crucorney, Oldcastle, Cwmyoy & Llanthony Derek Young Diocesan Churches and Pastoral Committee
19 Llanishen, Trellech Grange, Llanfihangel Tor-y-Mynydd & Llansoy Janet Bone Diocesan Guild of Needlework
20 Llanrumney Marian Dowsett, Audrey Jenkins, Glyn Jenkins Diocesan Office – Paul Glover, Bethan Davies, Libbie O’Brien

 

21 Llantilio Crossenny & Penrhos with Llanvetherine and Llanvapley Heidi Prince, Peter Cobb, Lorraine Cavanagh, Andrew Dawson Diocesan Parsonage Board – Garry Reader
22 Llantilio Pertholey with Bettws Chapel & Llanddewi Skirrid Julian Gray, John Hughes Llantilio Pertholey CiW Primary School
23 Lower Islwyn with Newbridge Dylan Bate, Martyn Evans, Val Hodges, Marian Redwood, Margaret Jefford People of England
24 Magor Ministry Area Jeremy Harris, Celia Jones, Allan Davies, Alison Littler; LLMs Ray Franklin, Graham Lynch, Paul Williams Magor CiW Primary School
25 Marshfield with St Brides, Wentloog David and Sue Collingbourne Diocesan Standing Committee and Policy Making Bodies
26 Mathern & Mounton & St Pierre & Shirenewton Julian White, Nansi Davies, Rick Hayes; LLM John Bewley Diocese of Bangor – Andrew John, Bishop
27 Monmouth with Overmonnow, Wonastow  & Mitchel Troy David McGladdery, Owen Williams, Catherine Haynes, Janet Bromley, Bishop Dominic, David Osborn; LLM Martin Suter Osbaston CiW Primary School
28 Mynyddislwyn Rectorial Benefice with Blackwood & Fleur de Lis Mark Owen, Trevor Morgan, Jane Butler; LLMs Tony Dash, Maureen Morgan Diocese of Llandaff – David Wilbourne, Assistant Bishop
29 St Woolos, Newport; St Martin, Newport; St Mark, Newport Lister Tonge, Jonathan Williams, Jennifer Mole, Paul Thompson Diocese of St Asaph – Gregory Cameron, Bishop
30 Holy Trinity, Christchurch, Newport Michael Jarman; LLM Stanley Smith Diocese of St David’s – Joanna Penberthy, Bishop